KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

slingerschotten

English translation: bulkhead, wash bulkhead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:slingerschotten
English translation:bulkhead, wash bulkhead
Entered by: chamito

14:49 Feb 1, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Dutch term or phrase: slingerschotten
From an oil company's instructions for filling tankers:

Het op de tankauto aangegeven maximum vulniveau mag niet worden overschreden. Containers > (groter dan) 7500 liter moeten slingerschotten hebben.
chamito
bulkhead, wash bulkhead
Explanation:
Definitie: (Engels) vertical longitudinal plate fitted in tanks lessening the movements of loose water
Selected response from:

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1baffle plates
Textpertise
2 +1bulkhead, wash bulkhead
Nick van Boshoven


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulkhead, wash bulkhead


Explanation:
Definitie: (Engels) vertical longitudinal plate fitted in tanks lessening the movements of loose water

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: wash bulkhead or wash plates.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baffle plates


Explanation:
See page 4 of the cited article under the heading equipment:
- Compartments larger than 7,500 litres should be loaded either less than 20% or more than 80% of the max. capacity.
- Compartments larger than 7,500 litres, which have to load orders with a volume between 20% and 80% of the max. capacity should have baffle plates dividing the compartment into areas of max. 7,500 liters.
A virtually identical article can be found for an installation at Moederdijk at the following reference:
http://www-static.shell.com/static/chemicals/downloads/produ...
Both installations are associated with Royal Dutch Shell.


    Reference: http://www-static.shell.com/static/chemicals/downloads/produ...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter van der Hoek: Is slightly different from a "slingerschot". This would be a "keerschot" which is a surface used for deflecting fluids.
11 mins
  -> It is my understanding that both are called "baffle plate" in English.

agree  xxxLouisV: or just 'baffles' http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B8J...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Louis