KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

klinkers

English translation: paving bricks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klinkers
English translation:paving bricks
Entered by: chamito

09:51 Feb 2, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Dutch term or phrase: klinkers
From parking rules for tanker drivers:

De tankjeswagen mag geparkeerd worden parallel aan de weegbrug op de klinkers met de neus richting poort.
chamito
paving bricks
Explanation:
or: pavers

Source: Kluwer Bouw

special bricks made for roads and pavements
Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(face brick) pavingAnnabel Rautenbach
4 +3paving bricksSaskia Steur
4paving stones
Nick van Boshoven
4 -1clinckers
Enkelien Kip


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clinckers


Explanation:
The road mentioned is paved with clinckers.

Enkelien Kip
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: In deze context past wellicht beter een minder letterlijke vertaling met 'clinker brick paving' (klinkerbestrating, zie Van Dale) of kortweg 'brick paving'. Note: in de eerstgenoemde combinatie gebruikt VD 'clinker' in plaats van 'clincker' :-)
16 mins

disagree  Saskia Steur: this is not the equivalent of 'klinkers' & clinker bricks are 'slakkenkei' see Kluwer Bouw
41 mins

disagree  Andre de Vries: clinckers ?
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(face brick) paving


Explanation:
klinkers is a type of brick that can be used for building houses or paving, but in this case, I would say paving, or facebrick-driveway

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: not face brick - you could use brick paving
11 mins

agree  Kitty Brussaard: With Kate: 'brick paving' or to be more specific 'clinker brick paving' (cf. Van Dale).
17 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer: And with Kate and Kitty. I'd even use "brick-paved parking area" (I woudl hyphenate it). Even though Van Dale says "clinker" I don't think most Americans, at least, would know what a "clinker" is.
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: but 'pavement'.
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paving bricks


Explanation:
or: pavers

Source: Kluwer Bouw

special bricks made for roads and pavements

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, even for driveways in front of the home garage.....
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Writeaway!

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  Nick van Boshoven: or paving stones, the same really
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paving stones


Explanation:
thats the word id use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-02 15:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Een klinker is een bak- of betonstraatsteen, welke gebruikt wordt als bestrating in de wegenbouw. (wiki)

paving stone telb.zn. straatsteen, tegel (van dale)


Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway