KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Philosophy

ideële factoren

English translation: ideological


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ideële factoren
English translation:ideological
Entered by: Dennis Seine

17:59 Aug 29, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Dutch term or phrase: ideële factoren
"Naast dergelijke materiële factoren hebben echter ook ideële factoren een belangrijke rol gespeeld. Sterker nog, achter veel materiële liggen ideële factoren."
De VD vertaling "ideal" past hier niet. Het zijn factoren gebaseerd op ideeën, niet idealen. Ik kan alleen maar "notional" bedenken.
Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
ideological
Explanation:
I thought that given the context actually this might be what is meant.
Selected response from:

Dennis Seine
United States
Grading comment
Iedereen bedankt voor de suggesties.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ideas
Tina Vonhof
3 +1Idealistic factorsKimvanLent
3 +1theoretical factors
Adam Smith
3ideaed factors
Katrien De Clercq
2 +1ideological
Dennis Seine
3conceptual factorsAnn Bishop


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conceptual factors


Explanation:
As synonym for idea, I think conceptual will work. It depends on the context.


    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/thesaurus/entry/idea
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. I thought of it but its common usage relates more to the ability to picture things, so to speak. Much used in linguistics and technical contexts.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideaed factors


Explanation:
Kan je niet zoiets gebruiken als "ideaed" ? In Van Dale staat ideëel voor "rijk aan ideeën". Heb op Google slechts één hit "ideaed methods" teruggevonden.


    wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jsac/analsci/ICAS2001/pdfs/0500/0571_3i05n.pdf
Katrien De Clercq
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theoretical factors


Explanation:
Another possiblity: "theoretical factors", or "imagined" (or even non-manifest).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-08-29 18:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Latent" factors might be another possibility.


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchira Raychaudhuri: Yes, as opposed to the "materiële" factors mentioned. "Abstract" or "Intangible" factors also occurred to me.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Idealistic factors


Explanation:
With the "ideeën" described by the author becoming “ideals”.

KimvanLent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
17 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideological


Explanation:
I thought that given the context actually this might be what is meant.

Dennis Seine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Iedereen bedankt voor de suggesties.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: My feeling too if the adjective form must be retained (but it should be made clear that it's spelled 'with a small i'.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ideas


Explanation:
After seeing the examples, I would translate this simply as 'ideas' and leave the 'factoren' out.

Voorbeeld op onderstaande website: "...te verklaren is aan de hand van de kracht van ideeën dan wel materiële factoren."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-30 16:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the other answers helped me to arrive at this conclusion as well because, although they all come close, none of them seemed to be the perfect fit. That is an incentive to keep thinking about it.


    Reference: http://www.newcomresearch.nl/scriptieprijs/deelnemers/vandeh...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Probably the best solution.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ken.

agree  shineda: I think so too
5 hrs
  -> Thank you shineda.