KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

ruis

English translation: noise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ruis
English translation:noise
Entered by: Robert Allwood

11:26 Mar 31, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Dutch term or phrase: ruis
Hoe hoger de ISO waarde wordt ingesteld hoe gevoeliger de chip wordt en hoe minder licht nodig is om de beeldsensoren te activeren. Nadeel van een te hoge ISO waarde is de toenemende ruis in de foto.
Camera tutorial. I don't think 'noise' works without 'signal'; also, this is for a general audience.
Robert Allwood
noise
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-31 12:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is the professional term. Just google with "fotografie/ruis/noise" and you'll find lots of entries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-31 12:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gathering.tweakers.net/forum/list_messages/1208953
www.photoplaza.nl/joomla/index.php?option=com_alphacontent&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-31 12:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your remark about general audience: 'noise' is IMO rather generally known these days, but if you feel that it needs more clarification, see
http://www.dpreview.com/learn/?/key=noise
However, in translation I would stick to the term 'noise'
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6noise
avantix
3 +1interference
Els Spin
3disturbance
vic voskuil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disturbance


Explanation:
same meaning and I am unaware of a more general term.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interference


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
45 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
noise


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-31 12:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is the professional term. Just google with "fotografie/ruis/noise" and you'll find lots of entries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-31 12:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gathering.tweakers.net/forum/list_messages/1208953
www.photoplaza.nl/joomla/index.php?option=com_alphacontent&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-31 12:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your remark about general audience: 'noise' is IMO rather generally known these days, but if you feel that it needs more clarification, see
http://www.dpreview.com/learn/?/key=noise
However, in translation I would stick to the term 'noise'

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I don't understand it but I do know that noise is absolutely the correct term. All the reviews about cameras mention 'noise'.
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Saskia Steur: also with writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
22 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Jack den Haan
1 day1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Wouter van Kampen
1 day2 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Ken Cox
1 day3 hrs
  -> Bedankt!