KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Printing & Publishing

Betaalde oplage

English translation: paid circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Betaalde oplage
English translation:paid circulation
Entered by: Louise Barker

15:45 May 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Dutch term or phrase: Betaalde oplage
From the business segments of a publishing company's annual report. All I can think of is 'paid circulation' but that doesn't sound very good in English!
Louise Barker
paid circulation
Explanation:
'Paid circulation' is the correct term. It is the total of all subscription and kiosk sales. E.g.:

-> "The analysis found that the combined average paid circulation for all those papers for the six-month period that ended March 2004 fell (under ABC rules) by only 0.2 percent. But had third-party sales been excluded from those figures, the average paid circulation of those papers would have fallen nearly 2 percent."
http://www.editorandpublisher.com/eandp/news/article_display...

-> "Rate Base 120,000
Average Paid Circulation 125,055
Average Paid Subscribers 109,464
Average Newsstand Sales 15,591
TOTAL AVERAGE READERSHIP 400,000

Non-Paid Bonus Circulation
Monthly Event Distribution, average 2,700
Monthly Complimentary Subscriptions, average 2,750
TOTAL 5,450

Hotel Circulation Details
More than 5,000 rooms in San Francisco’s finest hotels feature copies of San Francisco magazine. In-room distribution of the magazine reaches almost 800,000 affluent business and vacation travelers each year."
http://www.sanfran.com/media_kit/2005/circ05.pdf


See also: http://www.hoi-online.nl/uploads/handleidingen/Handleiding ...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I agree, my first instincts were right! Cheers for all the examples.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paid circulation
Chris Hopley
3subscriber circulation; print runs for subscribers
bgranger
3paid copies
writeaway


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid copies


Explanation:
Subscribers: Visitors: register or subscribe. Australia's highest ...
... Better Homes & Gardens ’ circulation comprises 256892 fully paid copies plus 25082 ... Marie Claire ’ s circulation includes 83268 fully paid copies, ...
www.bandt.com.au/news/bb/0c0061bb.asp

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscriber circulation; print runs for subscribers


Explanation:
Perhaps this could be referring to print runs/circulation already paid for, as with a subscription to a newspaper or a book club of some kind. Thus the print run would be paid for in advance.

Here is a bit from the internet which show one way in which this word combination can be used:

DAGBLADBEDRIJF

Betaalde oplage

De betaalde oplage van De Telegraaf is per 30 september 1995, bij de jaarlijkse publikatie ten behoeve van de advertentiemarkt, met 5.000 gestegen tot 756.400, een toeneming van 0,7%. Opnieuw was de groei van De Telegraaf in aantal exemplaren het grootst van alle dagbladen, dit jaar werd tevens de groei van de gehele markt overtroffen. De toeneming van de betaalde oplage was vooral te danken aan de abonnee-aanwas. De losse verkoop stond in zijn geheel enigszins onder druk, ondanks dat in augustus 1995 met 416.000 exemplaren een nieuw hoogtepunt werd bereikt in de zaterdagverkoop. Dit aantal is uiteraard sterk beïnvloed door het vakantieseizoen.

De betaalde oplage van De Courant Nieuws van de Dag bleef gehandhaafd op 56.600.

De gezamenlijke betaalde oplage van De Telegraaf/De Courant Nieuws van de Dag bedroeg per 30 september 1995 derhalve 813.000. Per 31 december 1995 was de betaalde oplage circa 0,2% hoger dan ultimo 1994 en ruim boven de stand per eind september.

De betaalde oplage van de Nederlandse dagbladen te zamen bleef volgens de publikatie van het CEBUCO per september 1995 vrijwel gelijk op 4.752.169, een toeneming van 595 exemplaren.



bgranger
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid circulation


Explanation:
'Paid circulation' is the correct term. It is the total of all subscription and kiosk sales. E.g.:

-> "The analysis found that the combined average paid circulation for all those papers for the six-month period that ended March 2004 fell (under ABC rules) by only 0.2 percent. But had third-party sales been excluded from those figures, the average paid circulation of those papers would have fallen nearly 2 percent."
http://www.editorandpublisher.com/eandp/news/article_display...

-> "Rate Base 120,000
Average Paid Circulation 125,055
Average Paid Subscribers 109,464
Average Newsstand Sales 15,591
TOTAL AVERAGE READERSHIP 400,000

Non-Paid Bonus Circulation
Monthly Event Distribution, average 2,700
Monthly Complimentary Subscriptions, average 2,750
TOTAL 5,450

Hotel Circulation Details
More than 5,000 rooms in San Francisco’s finest hotels feature copies of San Francisco magazine. In-room distribution of the magazine reaches almost 800,000 affluent business and vacation travelers each year."
http://www.sanfran.com/media_kit/2005/circ05.pdf


See also: http://www.hoi-online.nl/uploads/handleidingen/Handleiding ...


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I agree, my first instincts were right! Cheers for all the examples.