KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Printing & Publishing

losse plaatsing contract

English translation: posting contract


06:31 May 23, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing / advertising rates
Dutch term or phrase: losse plaatsing contract
This appears in a list of a newspaper's advertising rates. It is one heading in a table which also has 'losse advertenties' and 'personeelsadvertenties'.
bgranger
Netherlands
English translation:posting contract
Explanation:
how about "posting contract"? I've seen this a lot in English.
... By purchasing a bulk job posting contract from Bio.com, you can save money on each and every job you post. At Bio.com, we offer two basic types of bulk contracts:. Purchase a Subscription. Our Annual Subscriptions allow you to have ...
www.bio.com/jobs/contracts.jhtml
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you for the effort!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3single posting contract, individual posting contractJack den Haan
3posting contract
Fancie Kao


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posting contract


Explanation:
how about "posting contract"? I've seen this a lot in English.
... By purchasing a bulk job posting contract from Bio.com, you can save money on each and every job you post. At Bio.com, we offer two basic types of bulk contracts:. Purchase a Subscription. Our Annual Subscriptions allow you to have ...
www.bio.com/jobs/contracts.jhtml


Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for the effort!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single posting contract, individual posting contract


Explanation:
Not sure about this! Googling with either suggestion in combination with advertisements or rates results in quite a few hits, but 'single posting 'often seems to be job or employment related. e.g. http://www.jobs40plus.com/jobpostinginfo.htm: A single posting is an ad containing one job description posted to a single category


    Reference: http://www.jobs40plus.com/jobpostinginfo.htm
    Reference: http://www.erexchange.com/articles/db/13DF2D490C1F4840A16EA7...
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16