KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Printing & Publishing

drie ploegen systeem

English translation: three-shift system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:drie ploegen systeem
English translation:three-shift system

14:57 Jan 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Dutch term or phrase: drie ploegen systeem
used by a sheetfed offset press
C. Conover
three-shift system
Explanation:
A shift system is commonly used in printing companies.

Some 120 workers gathered on the compound from as early as 5.30 am where they held a silent protest demonstration. The disgruntled workers oppose the beverage and food processing company’s decision not to revert to a three-shift work system, to which they are accustomed and to which they claim is in their best interest.
http://www.newsday.co.tt/news/0,45280.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-14 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the company where my husband is employed, the printers work in two shifts (one starting at 06:00 hours and the other in the afternoon until 23:00 hours), while the office workers work normal office hours.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I think that makes sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3three-shift system
vixen
4three-shifts system
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-shifts system


Explanation:
zie internet - volop verwijzingen

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
three-shift system


Explanation:
A shift system is commonly used in printing companies.

Some 120 workers gathered on the compound from as early as 5.30 am where they held a silent protest demonstration. The disgruntled workers oppose the beverage and food processing company’s decision not to revert to a three-shift work system, to which they are accustomed and to which they claim is in their best interest.
http://www.newsday.co.tt/news/0,45280.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-14 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the company where my husband is employed, the printers work in two shifts (one starting at 06:00 hours and the other in the afternoon until 23:00 hours), while the office workers work normal office hours.

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I think that makes sense in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid vanBeek: That is what I referred to: the people working the press...
5 mins

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
19 mins

agree  Francina
1 hr