KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Printing & Publishing

snijlijnen voorzien

English translation: provide cutting lines/marks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:snijlijnen voorzien
English translation:provide cutting lines/marks
Entered by: MoiraB

14:16 Jan 15, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Dutch term or phrase: snijlijnen voorzien
Anyone know the term for this in the printing world? A new international standard now applies for submitting advertisements to magazines and newspapers: certified PDF/X Plus v3 (or Medibel+ version 6). These are guidelines issued by a publisher to its clients.

Waaraan dient de file te voldoen?
- Advertentie op het juiste formaat aanleveren
- Files moeten compleet zijn, inclusief alle fonten en beelden
- Beelden meeleveren als EPS/TIFF/JPG formaat (hoge resolutie)
- Halftonen: 250-300 dpi op 1/1 formaat
- Tekst en lijnwerk: 600-800 dpi op 1/1 formaat
- Kleuren als CMYK (RGB of Pantone omzetten naar CMYK)
- Aflopende formaten: tolerantie van 5mm voorzien
- **Snijlijnen voorzien**

As simple as "provide cutting lines"? French translation that came with this job has "prévoir une fausse coupe" in case that's enlightening for anyone.
MoiraB
France
provide cutting lines
Explanation:
Yes, it is that simple! - (I should know, I have been a printer for many years)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 16:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Moira,
I think cutting lines or marks are both OK; as for the crop marks: they consist of more than just the lines, there are also positioning marks, color/ black and white measuring points, etc. I am trying to think of a site in English for these marks, I know I have had it in my Bookmarks some time ago, but somehow it is gone :-( ; I will keep looking!
Selected response from:

Astrid vanBeek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Astrid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provide cutting lines
Astrid vanBeek
5"crop marks" or "cutting lines"xxxRrunner
4provide cut lines
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provide cutting lines


Explanation:
Yes, it is that simple! - (I should know, I have been a printer for many years)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 16:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Moira,
I think cutting lines or marks are both OK; as for the crop marks: they consist of more than just the lines, there are also positioning marks, color/ black and white measuring points, etc. I am trying to think of a site in English for these marks, I know I have had it in my Bookmarks some time ago, but somehow it is gone :-( ; I will keep looking!

Astrid vanBeek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Astrid.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Astrid, Nice to hear from someone in the trade! Dictionaries aren't always so expert, but just stumbled across this one at http://pers.nl/Naslag/GrafischWoordenboek, which defines snijlijnen as "Dunne korte lijntjes, meegedrukt op de vellen, die de plaats van het snijden aangeven" and translates it as "cutting marks". Any thoughts?

Asker: A colleague on another forum has just told me that they use the term "crop marks" in the advertising industry. Any further thoughts??


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"crop marks" or "cutting lines"


Explanation:
This is a link with an example for cropping, a term I have used myself
http://desktoppub.about.com/library/glossary/blg_crop.htm

This is a link with an example for cutting lines, a term which is definitely correct, but maybe not what they were asking for here?
http://firstclass.plainfield.k12.in.us/~Laurie_Gatlin/000102...

So both terms are correct, it just depends on what is more suitable for the text at hand.

xxxRrunner
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide cut lines


Explanation:
Als ze echt snijlijnen willen "cut lines" maar ik ben meer bekend met crop marks. Geciteerde website gebruikt alle termen: crop marks, registration marks, center marks, en cut lines.
Cutting lines is in context wel duidelijk, zoals tweede link laat zien, maar heeft ook andere betekenissen.
Photoshop genereert automatisch crop marks, "cut lines" komt niet voor in de index.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-01-17 05:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preciezer: "cut lines" in die eerste referentie verwijst niet naar echte lijnen die aangegeven zijn op het printwerk, maar naar de denkbeeldige cut line gebaseerd op de aangegeven crop marks: beeldmateriaal moet 1/8" over de snijlijn gaan.


    Reference: http://www.jestercompany.com/products/magnets/magnet-camera....
    Reference: http://www.thecolorgroup.com/Seattle-printing-company.htm
Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24