KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Printing & Publishing

wordt gedrukt op densiteit

English translation: (standard) print density


09:08 Jan 16, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Dutch term or phrase: wordt gedrukt op densiteit
Publisher X is providing guidelines for its clients on how to submit advertisements.

Het leveren van een kleurproef is een absolute noodzaak.
Bij het ontbreken van een kleurproef **wordt er gedrukt op densiteit**. In dat geval is X niet verantwoordelijk voor de juistheid van de kleuren van de inlassing.

The Roularta website is trilingual and uses exactly the same phrase. English version is "we will print on the right density". Generally, English site doesn't sound like it's been done by a native, so is this really the correct phrasing here?
MoiraB
France
English translation:(standard) print density
Explanation:
Hieronder een lijst met definities die Roularta op haar website heeft. Densiteit, zeggen ze, kan gemeten worden als een zwartingspercentage. Ze geven ook D-waarden. En hier een simpele engelse definitie: density - The degree of color or darkness of an image or photograph. Geeft Roularta een waarde aan of verwijzen ze naar "standaard?" Het hangt met deze terminologie erg af van de doelgroep waar voor wordt geschreven. Onder "print density" in google valt veel te vinden maar de terminologie wordt dikwijls verschillend gebruikt, en al of niet verward met resolution. Er is bijna niet aan uit te komen, en zoveel hangt in de praktijk af van papierkwaliteit, inkt, machines, originelen etc etc. De tweede link is een goede technische referentie die standaarden voor wil stellen.
Er is een contactpersoon bij Roularte die de terminologielijst bijhoudt in samenwerking met AGFA (zie de eerste link). Misschien kan die uitsluitsel geven over wat er bedoeld wordt?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-01-28 14:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, die tweede link werkt niet. Hier is de pdf:
http://www.backandforth.org/lib/exe/fetch.php?id=documents:d...
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Given the English definitions of density I've now found, this seems the most likely candidate. Certainly a very helpful answer. Thanks to everyone for their efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will be printed as per density in pixelstript
4printed at a resolution
Lianne van de Ven
4will be printed according to color saturation
Astrid vanBeek
3(standard) print density
Lianne van de Ven
3commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be printed as per density in pixels


Explanation:
As pixels is the unit of density in printing, it may be used

tript
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dutch Sonja: will be printed according to density
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
'We will print on the right density' is clearly incorrect -- first it is bad Englsh (a literal mistranslation of 'op densiteit'), and second it is factually incorrect. IMHO this means that if the customer does not provide a proof, the printer will print the material to achieve a standard (nominal) density, which may not yield the result the customer actually wishes. In other words: if you don't provide a proof, we'll just print it as 'run of the mill'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 11:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For clariity: for 'this means' in my comment, read 'the Dutch text means'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be printed according to color saturation


Explanation:
Density is not the same as 'densiteit' in this context.
'Densiteit' is measured by the PMS color value
in other words: the amount of ink on the paper.



    Reference: http://www.veldwijk-vanloon.com/www/praktijkvb%20g/vb%20pmsk...
    Reference: http:////en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_printing
Astrid vanBeek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printed at a resolution


Explanation:
There are "standard printing resolutions" for color prints, in the US 300 dpi for glossy magazines and offset printing. So "when there is no colorproof the standard printing resolution will be..."

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(standard) print density


Explanation:
Hieronder een lijst met definities die Roularta op haar website heeft. Densiteit, zeggen ze, kan gemeten worden als een zwartingspercentage. Ze geven ook D-waarden. En hier een simpele engelse definitie: density - The degree of color or darkness of an image or photograph. Geeft Roularta een waarde aan of verwijzen ze naar "standaard?" Het hangt met deze terminologie erg af van de doelgroep waar voor wordt geschreven. Onder "print density" in google valt veel te vinden maar de terminologie wordt dikwijls verschillend gebruikt, en al of niet verward met resolution. Er is bijna niet aan uit te komen, en zoveel hangt in de praktijk af van papierkwaliteit, inkt, machines, originelen etc etc. De tweede link is een goede technische referentie die standaarden voor wil stellen.
Er is een contactpersoon bij Roularte die de terminologielijst bijhoudt in samenwerking met AGFA (zie de eerste link). Misschien kan die uitsluitsel geven over wat er bedoeld wordt?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-01-28 14:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, die tweede link werkt niet. Hier is de pdf:
http://www.backandforth.org/lib/exe/fetch.php?id=documents:d...

Example sentence(s):
  • Typically, printers come in standard print density configurations, such as: 300.times.300 dpi, 600.times.600 dpi and 1200.times.1200 dpi. (http://www.wikipatents.com/6585433.html)

    Reference: http://www.roulartaprofessional.be/articles/index.jsp?articl...
    Reference: http://www.backandforth.org/lib/exe/fetch.php?id=documents%3...
Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Given the English definitions of density I've now found, this seems the most likely candidate. Certainly a very helpful answer. Thanks to everyone for their efforts.