KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Psychology

opvoedingssituatie

English translation: child-rearing situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opvoedingssituatie
English translation:child-rearing situation
Entered by: Jerzy Gzula

02:27 May 23, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / social work
Dutch term or phrase: opvoedingssituatie
from text about social work
Jerzy Gzula
Poland
a child-rearing situation
Explanation:
I found this translation first on a Dutch site/Dutch sites, but the term itself seems to be used in this particular field and is actually an English term.

Hospital vs.outreach treatment of patients with mental retardation ...
... NCSQ, Nijmegen Child-rearing Situation Questionnaire (higher scores indicate
... Nijmeegse Vragenlijst voor de Opvoedingssituatie (NVOS-3de versie). ...
www.beta.nl/aps1997.htm

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... result in inconsistent and rather fragmented behaviors that in a child-rearing situation would not be helpful, and in fact, could be detrimental.[...] ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=nc& vol=appeals2000/appeals0620/&invol=small

... Child rearing situation questionnaire ... Coping With Health Injuries And Problems ... Fundamental Interpersonal Relations Orientation - Behaviour ...
www.yorku.ca/psycentr/tests/merged-feb01.htm

Adolescent Psychiatry: 8 HOSTILITY IN ADOLESCENCE I: GENESIS ...
... that it is equally important in the child-rearing situation, and that the adolescent stage of development offers a critical opportunity to examine the ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3882/is_200401/ai_n9383801

Child Research Net - Cybrary - Educational Data - Questionnarie on ...
... are satisfied with their child's development. Since the degree of satisfaction is high, we can conclude that the child-rearing situation is healthy. ...
www.childresearch.net/ CYBRARY/EDATA/QUESTION/CHAPTER1.HTM

Enquiry Learning
... been constructed which start with the child in the child rearing situation. ... process does not bring learning in the sense of a change in behaviour. ...
www.uea.ac.uk/care/elu/Issues/Research/Res1Ch9.html

[PDF] Family and Child Characteristics, Child-Rearing Factors, and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... is allowed to play a prominent role within the models, the child-rearing situation ... lead to behavior and learning problems or do behavior problems ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/UX4BN6UUXM5FDWPY.pdf

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you for your patience and very thorough answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1educational conditionsEls Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
5pedagogic situationMeturgan
3 +1a child-rearing situation
writeaway
3Upbringing
Mark Shimmin
3raising conditionsCorien Dieterman
3teaching situation
Antoinette vH


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educational conditions


Explanation:
one possibility...

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: in the absence of further context
5 hrs
  -> thanks - and we need more context, yes

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teaching situation


Explanation:
The social worker may teach or educate the client. Teaching relationship.

Antoinette vH
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raising conditions


Explanation:
I've heard my american friend use this term - personnaly educational conditions sounds more professional-

Corien Dieterman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a child-rearing situation


Explanation:
I found this translation first on a Dutch site/Dutch sites, but the term itself seems to be used in this particular field and is actually an English term.

Hospital vs.outreach treatment of patients with mental retardation ...
... NCSQ, Nijmegen Child-rearing Situation Questionnaire (higher scores indicate
... Nijmeegse Vragenlijst voor de Opvoedingssituatie (NVOS-3de versie). ...
www.beta.nl/aps1997.htm

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... result in inconsistent and rather fragmented behaviors that in a child-rearing situation would not be helpful, and in fact, could be detrimental.[...] ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=nc& vol=appeals2000/appeals0620/&invol=small

... Child rearing situation questionnaire ... Coping With Health Injuries And Problems ... Fundamental Interpersonal Relations Orientation - Behaviour ...
www.yorku.ca/psycentr/tests/merged-feb01.htm

Adolescent Psychiatry: 8 HOSTILITY IN ADOLESCENCE I: GENESIS ...
... that it is equally important in the child-rearing situation, and that the adolescent stage of development offers a critical opportunity to examine the ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3882/is_200401/ai_n9383801

Child Research Net - Cybrary - Educational Data - Questionnarie on ...
... are satisfied with their child's development. Since the degree of satisfaction is high, we can conclude that the child-rearing situation is healthy. ...
www.childresearch.net/ CYBRARY/EDATA/QUESTION/CHAPTER1.HTM

Enquiry Learning
... been constructed which start with the child in the child rearing situation. ... process does not bring learning in the sense of a change in behaviour. ...
www.uea.ac.uk/care/elu/Issues/Research/Res1Ch9.html

[PDF] Family and Child Characteristics, Child-Rearing Factors, and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... is allowed to play a prominent role within the models, the child-rearing situation ... lead to behavior and learning problems or do behavior problems ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/UX4BN6UUXM5FDWPY.pdf



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your patience and very thorough answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes Douwes: Assuming the subjects are indeed children, this would work best. For adults you might describe it using e.g. 'behavioral guidance' or 'socialization'.
1 day6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedagogic situation


Explanation:


Eros,variously sublimated, has his place in the PEDAGOGIC SITUATION too. ...
www.poetrymagazines.org.uk/magazine/record.asp?id=3486 - 35k

Models of teaching and learning have their hidden costs. Some forms of teaching and learning require long periods of training of teachers for the acquisition of complex theories that could help them read the PEDAGOGIC SITUATION. http://myweb.lsbu.ac.uk/~lermans/MathsEdProduction.html

In aspiring to make this methodological approach more accessible, we have identified four questions which aim to capture these three aspects of social reality. These are:
1. What is assumed to be ‘common ground’ in the discourse?
2. How is this common ground legitimised within the discourse (i.e. how
does it become accepted by participants)?
3. How are different identities constructed in the discourse?
4. How are topics selected, changed and responded to?
The first two questions are intended to capture the Representation aspect, while the third question focuses on Identification and the fourth on Action.
In order to illustrate how these questions could be applied to actual on-line discourse, we present two vignettes taken from different networked e-learning environments. Both vignettes are examples of how participants respond to a particular PEDAGOGIC SITUATION and how they negotiate between themselves their assumptions about how to respond to the situation, their particular approaches and identities within this.
http://www.shef.ac.uk/nlc2004/Proceedings/Symposia/Symposium...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-26 11:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Suppose, for example, that the teacher is completely silent, or ‘lurks’. S/he can, nevertheless, review every contribution made by the student which might then be graded according to highly specialised principles and pass lists subsequently published. The problem for the student, of course, would be gaining access to the principles; arguably, this is not a PEDAGOGIC SITUATION, because there is no transmission. The teacher may transform the situation into a pedagogic one by employing either weakly or strongly framed strategies; open questioning or lecturing, say.

Written by :
Paul Dowling
Culture Communication & Societies
Institute of Education
University of London

http://www.ioe.ac.uk/ccs/dowling/kings1999/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-26 11:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Knowledge, medical decision-making and the medical curriculum - These first two points relate to a third and somewhat more abstract issue. The level of explicitness that we are able and willing to invest in our pedagogy and curriculum not only reflects our preferred mode of knowing, but also our preferred mode of relating. Are we able to make explicit, and create a space for reflection on, not only the formal but also the more difficult, tragic and compromising dimensions of what we know and do? The aim here is not of course to produce an exhaustive record of great confessional depth and procedural detail, not least because doing so is both undesirable and impossible. 91 Rather, the question here is how productive a PEDAGOGIC SITUATION is when scientific and authoritative knowledge is allowed to impose a ‘learned’ distance, in contrast to one in which openness and trust make possible discussions about the intractable complexities of medical practice and decision-making?

http://www.med-ed-online.org/f0000091.htm


Meturgan
Hungary

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Upbringing


Explanation:
Without the context hard to say with any certainty but as it comes from social work text it might relate to how children are being brought up. This could include their education as well as home life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 10 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-26 12:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read the text I would have to say that \"child-rearing siuation\" sounds closer to the mark.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4