KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Psychology

vragen stellen tot op de grens van het eigen weten

English translation: probe the boundaries of your own knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vragen stellen tot op de grens van het eigen weten
English translation:probe the boundaries of your own knowledge
Entered by: pascaledevoght

16:14 Feb 15, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Dutch term or phrase: vragen stellen tot op de grens van het eigen weten
hoe zou je dit het best vertalen?
pascaledevoght
probe the boundaries of your own knowledge
Explanation:
Vertaalt babelfish terug als: "sondeer de grenzen van uw eigen kennis"
Vraag is wat precies met "weten" wordt bedoeld. Kan ook "probe the boundaries of your own knowing" zijn.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investigate the very edge of your insight
Andre Conradie
3 +1probe the boundaries of your own knowledge
Lianne van de Ven


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probe the boundaries of your own knowledge


Explanation:
Vertaalt babelfish terug als: "sondeer de grenzen van uw eigen kennis"
Vraag is wat precies met "weten" wordt bedoeld. Kan ook "probe the boundaries of your own knowing" zijn.


Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigate the very edge of your insight


Explanation:
sounds Freudian enough!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish