KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Psychology

warme kant

English translation: part of the family


15:02 Feb 5, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / business
Dutch term or phrase: warme kant
Colour classification of people types.
Paars: zoekt veiligheid en thuisgevoel; eerste uiting van eigen identificatie (bijten in je duim doet wel pijn, in je kussentje niet)...
ziet de erfopvolger als voorganger;
• ziet de missie als leidend voor de organisatie en het team;
• werkt vanuit het gevoel, waarbij verbondenheid belangrijk is;
• heeft behoefte aan geborgenheid en veiligheid;
• hecht groot belang aan rituelen en symbolen;
• is sterk intern gericht, ziet het bedrijf ook als de ‘warme kant van de familie’;
• denkt daarbij in termen van uitsluiting van anderen...
There also various examples on the internet.
Robert Allwood
English translation:part of the family
Explanation:
De warme kant van de familie are those connected by blood, so your in-laws are 'de koude kant'. Here it seems to mean the person 'sees the company as part of his family'.

-> "Maar het is niet voor niets dat aangetrouwden als de koude kant worden bestempeld. Moeders zien in de schoondochter zelden een waardige opvolger en vaders zijn bang dat hun zoons (zoals zijzelf) worden uitgebuit."
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5part of the family
Chris Hopley
4 +1warm side of the family
Eleonora Timmons Militano
3bosom of the family
Bruce Gordon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bosom of the family


Explanation:
Perhaps only in this phrase, but it's a very common idiom in English.

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warm side of the family


Explanation:
I think this can be basically translated literally

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: This translation actually fits even better with Chris Hopley's reference as opposite to cold side of the family.
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
part of the family


Explanation:
De warme kant van de familie are those connected by blood, so your in-laws are 'de koude kant'. Here it seems to mean the person 'sees the company as part of his family'.

-> "Maar het is niet voor niets dat aangetrouwden als de koude kant worden bestempeld. Moeders zien in de schoondochter zelden een waardige opvolger en vaders zijn bang dat hun zoons (zoals zijzelf) worden uitgebuit."



    Reference: http://krant.telegraaf.nl/krant/depsycholoog/teksten/psychol...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah yes, Neil, you're right!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Cross
39 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Ken Cox: Nice. 'koude kant' is also explained in the GWNT, but that takes lateral thinking.
50 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Lianne van de Ven: of gewoon "as family"
1 hr
  -> kan ook inderdaad

agree  Els Spin: Wel grappig: als je met je werk "getrouwd" bent, dan is het bedrijf opeens weer de "koude kant".
2 hrs
  -> ha ha, thanks!

agree  Dave Calderhead
7 hrs
  -> cheers