KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Psychology

zwaktebod

English translation: ere: a rather weak problem-solving approach/method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zwaktebod
English translation:ere: a rather weak problem-solving approach/method
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:22 Jul 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychiatry
Dutch term or phrase: zwaktebod
the sentence is already in English as you can see. the word "zwaktebod" should go on the dots.

Moreover, we excluded patients with severe aphasia, thereby excluding patients with a specific cortical location which could be a possible bias in our study. Finally, imputating of missing values is a valid statistical method for handling of these missing values, but remains a … Unfortunately, no specific test is applicable to all patients in such a severely ill study-group.
Martijn Naarding
Spain
here: a rather weak problem-solving approach/method
Explanation:
should be acceptable here.

De nadruk ligt op het feit dat het uitsluiten/niet-opnemen van XYZ in de studie statistisch wel aanvaardbaar is, maar eigenlijk getuigt van een nogal povere ('gemakkelijke') werkwijze.

Shouldn't it be 'imputing' instead of 'imputating'?
E.g.:
... 25 13 Imputing Missing Values: The Effect on the Accuracy of Classification Daniel
J. Mundfrom , University of Northern Colorado Alan Whitcomb , Inver Hills ...
www.coe.unt.edu/mlrv/VOL25/Mundfrom13-19.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-07-08 12:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik ga alvast akkoord met de betekenis die James hierboven beschrijft, maar zou opteren voor een \'better synonym\'.
Een ietwat pover resultaat verkregen op een wat al te gemakkelijke/gemakzuchtige manier...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt Evert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1area of weakness
Dave Greatrix
4feeble attempt
Henk Peelen
4here: a rather weak problem-solving approach/method
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +1an educated guessJ. Leo
4admission of weakness
joeky janusch
2 +1inadequate solution
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admission of weakness


Explanation:
Does this fit??

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of weakness


Explanation:
I would also have suggested addmission of weakness, but I can't see it fitting into the English text. Lost in the translation perhaps??

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: definitely think this one fits
28 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an educated guess


Explanation:
I don't mean to suggest this as your answer but my interpretation of the descriptive word "zwaktebod" for the concept:

imputation (im·pu·ta·tion) (im²pu-ta¢sh[schwa]n) the use of statistical methods to estimate missing values from available values when data are missing, e.g., due to lack of response to a survey.

This is an estimation of the 'weight' that non-responders in an experiment might have. An estimated guess or a better synonym is perhaps on the order here.
Good luck.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 11:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionaries.travlang.com/EnglishDutch/

Here I looked op the word bod:

bod
1. offer, proposal, suggestion

zwakte is weakness

I’ve heard ‘An anemic solution’ to describe the pitfalls and statistical weaknesses of some research but this is a style question you could better answer.

The reference for \'imputation\'
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_home.jsp

and don\'t forget the comma before which:
\'a specific cortical location, which ...\'

J. Leo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I didn't think the word 'imputating' was really used.......;)
26 mins
  -> no, but it's easy to see the verb in the noun.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here: a rather weak problem-solving approach/method


Explanation:
should be acceptable here.

De nadruk ligt op het feit dat het uitsluiten/niet-opnemen van XYZ in de studie statistisch wel aanvaardbaar is, maar eigenlijk getuigt van een nogal povere ('gemakkelijke') werkwijze.

Shouldn't it be 'imputing' instead of 'imputating'?
E.g.:
... 25 13 Imputing Missing Values: The Effect on the Accuracy of Classification Daniel
J. Mundfrom , University of Northern Colorado Alan Whitcomb , Inver Hills ...
www.coe.unt.edu/mlrv/VOL25/Mundfrom13-19.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-07-08 12:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik ga alvast akkoord met de betekenis die James hierboven beschrijft, maar zou opteren voor een \'better synonym\'.
Een ietwat pover resultaat verkregen op een wat al te gemakkelijke/gemakzuchtige manier...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt Evert!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeble attempt


Explanation:
Internet reference:
No pity for the feeble attempt of KMFDM




    Reference: http://cyberbuzz.gatech.edu/nique/issues/fall1997/oct10/ente...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inadequate solution


Explanation:
I have the feeling that "zwaktebod" is meant here as something that is not quite good enough. It is used because there is nothing better. Would that be a way of looking at it?

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nellie Voss
20 hrs