KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Psychology

decursus

English translation: end of treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:decursus
English translation:end of treatment
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:17 Jun 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Psychiatry
Dutch term or phrase: decursus
"Decursus{56}In het ‘dagelijkse leven’ is de decursus de fase die volgt na de diagnose en afgesloten wordt door ontslag van de patiënt."

I know what they mean, but is there a clinical word for this in English.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
completion of treatment
Explanation:
I think in English the closest you get to this is completion of treatment
The Latin > English dictionary give this
decursus - a running down /charge, manoeuver, attack; completion of a course
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Kate, that is indeed what is meant. I ended up using "end of treatment" though, because it did get solid hits together with psychiatry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4treatment period
Tina Vonhof
3completion of treatment
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completion of treatment


Explanation:
I think in English the closest you get to this is completion of treatment
The Latin > English dictionary give this
decursus - a running down /charge, manoeuver, attack; completion of a course


    Reference: http://latin.realdictionary.com/Latin/decursus.asp
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Kate, that is indeed what is meant. I ended up using "end of treatment" though, because it did get solid hits together with psychiatry.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment period


Explanation:
lots of hits on google.


    Reference: http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00021502?order=6
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry, the context and the "de" at the beginning of the term makes it clear that this is the end of a treatment period. Thanks for the suggestion though.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, the context and the "de" at the beginning of the term makes it clear that this is the end of a treatment period. Thanks for the suggestion though.