KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Real Estate

juridische afwikkeling

English translation: Legal formalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:juridische afwikkeling
English translation:Legal formalities
Entered by: Sanmar

22:21 Feb 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: juridische afwikkeling
Een huis kopen in het buitenland…..
Begeleiding bij de juridische afwikkeling
Meturgan
Hungary
Legal formalities
Explanation:
See this sentence from a UK website:

"When selecting a professional to help you in the process of legal formalities you should shop around, "
Selected response from:

Sanmar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de hulp. Deze oplossing past in mijn text het beste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4completion /legal settlement
Dave Calderhead
3Legal formalitiesSanmar
3real estate transactionsAnn Bishop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real estate transactions


Explanation:
Assistance in real estate transactions.

I know it's is not quite the literal meaning, but this is the service they are offering.


    Reference: http://www.westmeyer.com/PracticeAreas/Real-Estate.asp
    Reference: http://www.hellerehrman.com/en/practices/pr_real_main.html
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that's pretty far from the Dutch, dontchatink?
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completion /legal settlement


Explanation:
IMHO
completion is when contracts have been exchanged and completed (legally settled) and the buyer has become the new owner of he property (real estate US)

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legal formalities


Explanation:
See this sentence from a UK website:

"When selecting a professional to help you in the process of legal formalities you should shop around, "


    Reference: http://www.housemouseuk.com/buyingahouse.html
Sanmar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de hulp. Deze oplossing past in mijn text het beste.