KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Real Estate

wij achten de slagingskans

English translation: We feel we will have a better chance of finding..


13:26 Aug 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Real estate
Dutch term or phrase: wij achten de slagingskans
we achten de slagingskans om voldoende bestaande woningen met een accetabel pris makkelijker realiseerbaar, dan het vinden van passende adequate nieuwbouw.

It is a letter sent from a contractor in Maastricht.
xxxswani
English translation:We feel we will have a better chance of finding..
Explanation:
an easy chance just doesn't sound right to me.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you so much. It is exactly what I needed. I understood the meaning but was unable to translate.
If I could give you more than 4, I would.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We feel we will have a better chance of finding..
writeaway
3 +2We consider the chances of success...
Adam Smith
4 -1We believe that the chance of finding existing residential property at an acceptable price
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We consider the chances of success...


Explanation:
"We consider the chances of success...",


would be a suggestion

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: short and to the point.
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  eldira
40 mins
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We believe that the chance of finding existing residential property at an acceptable price


Explanation:
will be easier to achieve than having to find adequate new property that would be suitable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jarry has a point,

We believe that finding existing residential property at an acceptable price will be easier than having to find adequate new property that would be suitable.

That\'s better

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: In my opinion, "... the chance of finding ... will be easier to achieve ..." is gramatically and idiomatically incorrect
18 mins
  -> I agree

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We feel we will have a better chance of finding..


Explanation:
an easy chance just doesn't sound right to me.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you so much. It is exactly what I needed. I understood the meaning but was unable to translate.
If I could give you more than 4, I would.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
9 mins

agree  MafaldaDec: also 'we deem/reckon'
23 mins

agree  Meturgan
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: The original sentence was grammatically incorrect.
6 hrs