KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Real Estate

per omgaande

English translation: by return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:per omgaande
English translation:by return

14:14 Jan 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
Dutch term or phrase: per omgaande
Onlangs is er een betaling ontvangen van € 4.015,95 m.i.v de verschuldigde huur. Wij verzoeken u om het nog resterende bedrag, zijnde € 148,74 alsnog per omgaande over the maken.
( letter from a landlord )
xxxswani
by return
Explanation:

... in de zin van 'immediately'

ook wel 'per kerende' in het NL

Selected response from:

Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you. I guess I am just too tired to think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7by return
Anne Lee
5reply by return
Peter Leistra
5by returnKathleen Ferny
4immediatelypeter van nieuwkoop
4by return / ASAPSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
by return


Explanation:
uit ervaring

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
5 mins

agree  Adam Smith: (of post)
6 mins

agree  writeaway
17 mins

agree  Autobusek
17 mins

agree  AllisonK
33 mins

agree  vixen
59 mins

agree  xxxLouisV
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by return / ASAP


Explanation:
according to van Dale:

"omgaand ( bijvoeglijk naamwoord, bijwoord )
idioom
omgaand doe ik u toekomen …
I am sending you by return (of  post /  mail)
per omgaande antwoorden / berichten
answer / inform by return (of  post /  mail)"

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N-E
Serge L

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by return


Explanation:

... in de zin van 'immediately'

ook wel 'per kerende' in het NL




    Reference: http://www.xtrahost.co.uk/sales/payment_methods.htm
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you. I guess I am just too tired to think.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reply by return


Explanation:
heb het meegemaakt (ervaren)

Peter Leistra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediately


Explanation:
Hoewel 'by return' doorgaans de standaardvertaling is voor 'per omgaande', lijkt me dat zo'n formulering alleen op correspondentie betrekking kan hebben ('per kerende post'), niet op een betaling.
Vandaar: immediately

peter van nieuwkoop
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch