KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Real Estate

vrij op naam

English translation: costs payable by the vendor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vrij op naam
English translation:costs payable by the vendor
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:50 May 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: vrij op naam
"68 panden ter waarde van xx.xx 'vrij op naam'..."

Report on a real estate company.

I know that this means free of charges and burdens, but is there a specific phrase that is used in GB English. I am particularly concerned about the "op naam" bit.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
No additiona costs...
Explanation:
No additional costs payable by the purchaser
Purchasing costs payable by the vendor'
Juridisch lexicon
Succes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vendor paying the legal / transfer costs (Van Dale)
Selected response from:

Renate van den Bos
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No additiona costs...
Renate van den Bos
4 +2purchasing costs payable by the vendor
Jacqueline van der Spek
5freehold; no additional costs payable by the purchaserHub Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No additiona costs...


Explanation:
No additional costs payable by the purchaser
Purchasing costs payable by the vendor'
Juridisch lexicon
Succes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vendor paying the legal / transfer costs (Van Dale)

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: beat me to it! ;)
4 mins
  -> sorry about that, but thanks for agreeing ;o)

agree  Kate Hudson
7 mins

agree  J. Leo
10 mins

agree  writeaway: V.O.N. as opposed to K.K. (buyer pays all costs)
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchasing costs payable by the vendor


Explanation:
according to Jurlex

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
3 mins

agree  writeaway
19 mins
  -> thank you, both!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freehold; no additional costs payable by the purchaser


Explanation:
Gevonden in TermStar (juridisch lexicon)..

Hub Peters
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch