KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Real Estate

Consumentenprijsindex (CPI)reeks CPI-Alle Huishoudens

English translation: See explanation


06:57 Aug 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: Consumentenprijsindex (CPI)reeks CPI-Alle Huishoudens
Daar de bekendmaking van de maandprijsindexcijfers volgens de reeksen CPI-Werknemers Laag respectievelijk Alle Huishoudens 1995=100 met ingang van 1 januari 2003 zijn komen te vervallen vindt de aanpassing thans op advies van het CBS plaats op basis van het maandprijsindexcijfer volgens de Consumentenprijsindex (CPI)reeks CPI-Alle Huishoudens met basisjaar 2000=100 gepubliceerd door het Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS).

CPI-Werknemers Laag respectievelijk Alle Huishoudens 1995=100
Consumentenprijsindex (CPI)reeks CPI-Alle Huishoudens
What is the difference between the 2 indexes since they both say “Alle Huishoudens”
Swani
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
I think it's the word "respectievelijk" that's causing the difficulties here. I think What they are saying here, is that both the index "CPI-werknemers laag" and the index "CPI - alle huishoudens" (these are two separate indexes) that had 1995 as the reference year, have been discontinued, and now they have turned to another index "CPI - alle huishoudens" that has the year 2000 as the reference year ...
Selected response from:

EgonWegh
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5See explanation
EgonWegh
1Consumer price index (cpi, all households)roelens


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See explanation


Explanation:
I think it's the word "respectievelijk" that's causing the difficulties here. I think What they are saying here, is that both the index "CPI-werknemers laag" and the index "CPI - alle huishoudens" (these are two separate indexes) that had 1995 as the reference year, have been discontinued, and now they have turned to another index "CPI - alle huishoudens" that has the year 2000 as the reference year ...

EgonWegh
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roelens: Exactly !
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxjarry: Precisely. Just by the way: "Daar de bekendmaking ... zijn komen te vervallen", should be "IS komen te vervallen".
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  FionaT: Well said!
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  neilgouw
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ariser
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Consumer price index (cpi, all households)


Explanation:
Consumer price index (cpi, all households)
The average yearly price of a packedge of goods and services, purchased by households in 2000.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-05 07:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I hadn\'t read your final question. Thought you were asking for a good translation of CPI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-05 07:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, the link may still be of interest to you...


    Reference: http://www.cpb.nl/eng/econ/begrippen.html
roelens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch