KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Real Estate

welstandszorg

English translation: urban aesthetics commission (separate or under the umbrella of a regional planning authority)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:welstandszorg
English translation:urban aesthetics commission (separate or under the umbrella of a regional planning authority)
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

13:54 Feb 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / bouwvergunning
Dutch term or phrase: welstandszorg
overwegende dat uit een advies van Welstandszorg Noord-Brabant blijkt dat het bouwerk voldoet aan redelijke eisen van welstand....

Van den End Juridisch Lexicon translates "redelijke eisen van welstand" as "to meet the reasonable requirements regarding the external appearance of buildings"

What is the official translation of Welstandszorg?
Maria Danielson
United States
urban aesthetics commission (unofficial!)
Explanation:
Just as guidance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-16 15:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got no problem with Chris\'s suggestion of Planning Authority - just bear in mind there are two aspects to Planning - the one deals with the order of things, the other deals with aesthetics.

Urban aesthetics would fall under the umbrella of Planning or it may be dealt with by a seperate commission that looks only at this second aspect.

To make sure which applies, you\'d need to do some reading on the institution in question and see if their role is limited to urban aesthetics or includes planning in the context of order as well - could easily be both.

Here is some additional general reading to assist:

www.plannersweb.com/wfiles/w481.html - 4k There are two issues involved when people talk about dissatisfaction with their physical surroundings: the first is legibility or the ability to understand the order of a place and to find your way around in it.

The second is aesthetics, which is the sensory effect of beauty. The old fashioned ideal town, whether it is the elm tree lined Main Street variety or some other model, usually has legibility in spades. This means, among other things, that it can be easily understood, that a mental map of the place can be easily constructed simply by walking or driving around. ...
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
This fit the best in my context and you were the first to propose it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2urban aesthetics commission (unofficial!)
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +1planning authority
Chris Hopley
3aesthetic control
shineda
3Urban aesthetics
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
1 -1Welfare Commission
George Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Welfare Commission


Explanation:
Or Public health & welfare?

George Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: this has to do with buildings George - it's along the lines of urban aesthetics / if it falls under the umbrella of a town or city council fine but Noord Brabant is a province - right?
1 min
  -> I think you're right - what about Town(or City) Planning Authority? The people who vet the aesthetics, safety, etc of the plans of what you want to build before building starts?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Urban aesthetics


Explanation:
Cannot find an official translation for 'welstandzorg'. 'Welstandcommissie' = urban/buildings aesthetics committee (Kramers/Jur.Lex). Hope this helps.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planning authority


Explanation:
In the UK, the equivalent of a 'welstandscommissie' is known as a Planning Committee. Because this particular 'welstandszorg' organisation appears to have a regional remit rather than just within a local authority, I would go for something like 'planning authority'.


    Reference: http://www.wrexham.gov.uk/english/council/committees_new/pla...
    Reference: http://www.swra.ie/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Thomson
1 day17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban aesthetics commission (unofficial!)


Explanation:
Just as guidance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-16 15:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got no problem with Chris\'s suggestion of Planning Authority - just bear in mind there are two aspects to Planning - the one deals with the order of things, the other deals with aesthetics.

Urban aesthetics would fall under the umbrella of Planning or it may be dealt with by a seperate commission that looks only at this second aspect.

To make sure which applies, you\'d need to do some reading on the institution in question and see if their role is limited to urban aesthetics or includes planning in the context of order as well - could easily be both.

Here is some additional general reading to assist:

www.plannersweb.com/wfiles/w481.html - 4k There are two issues involved when people talk about dissatisfaction with their physical surroundings: the first is legibility or the ability to understand the order of a place and to find your way around in it.

The second is aesthetics, which is the sensory effect of beauty. The old fashioned ideal town, whether it is the elm tree lined Main Street variety or some other model, usually has legibility in spades. This means, among other things, that it can be easily understood, that a mental map of the place can be easily constructed simply by walking or driving around. ...


Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This fit the best in my context and you were the first to propose it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: sorry Debbie, was so busy searching etc. had not realiased you had already come up with this.
12 mins
  -> no problem!........;-)

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs
  -> Tks Tina!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aesthetic control


Explanation:
http://www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/en/oi/nod/hoogleraren/n/PR...

Expertise Eng Public administration; Architecture and physical planning; Environmental studies; Monument care; *Aesthetic control*
Expertise NL Bestuurskunde; Architectuur en stedenbouw; Milieukunde; Monumentenzorg; Welstandszorg;

..Welstandscommissies behoren eigenlijk een beetje tot het culturele erfgoed van keuren en kiezen van ons land.
In de Woningwet (2003) wordt de verantwoordelijkheid van het gemeentebestuur voor het welstandstoezicht aanzienlijk aangescherpt. Niet in de achterkamertjes van de welstandscommissie maar in de openbaarheid van het lokaal bestuur dient een Welstandsnota tot stand te komen. Welstand op een nieuwe leest!
WAT IS WELSTAND?
In ons kleine land proberen we met elkaar onze omgeving zo aantrekkelijk mogelijk te maken en te houden. Het uiterlijk van gebouwen speelt daarbij een belangrijke rol. Elk gebouw, elke uitbouw of aanbouw vormt weer een nieuw element in een bestaand decor. Het begrip welstand zegt eigenlijk al waar het om gaat: “staat” een gebouw “wel” in zijn omgeving?
Bij welstandszorg gaat het om de zorg voor de schoonheid van de bebouwde omgeving. De gemeente beoordeelt elk ingediend bouwplan op verschillende aspecten, en één daarvan is welstand..
http://www.ridderkerk.nl/smartsite2449.htm

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch