KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Religion

monialen

English translation: enclosed nuns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:monialen
English translation:enclosed nuns
Entered by: Ellemiek Drucker

17:06 Mar 7, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Dutch term or phrase: monialen
De hele zin is : B. schreef in zijn leefregel voor monniken en monialen ...

Voor zover ik kon vinden zijn monialen "zusters die tot een
beschouwende orde of congregatie behoren". Is dit correct en kent iemand het Engelse equivalent ?
Alvast bedankt
Ellemiek Drucker
enclosed nuns
Explanation:
'monialen' zijn slotzusters (nuns in an enclosed order)
"IN THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY, St. Francis of Assisi founded three Orders: preaching friars, enclosed nuns, dedicated seculars. The nuns were formed by St. Clare, his first spiritual daughter; and they constituted the Second Franciscan Order."


http://www.ewtn.com/religiouslife/women/sister32.htm

P.S.: mijn eigen zusje is een 'moniale'
dus ik weet zeker dat dit de geijkte term is....
Selected response from:

Lutje
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping out :-)
Lutje, your sister convinced me. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enclosed nunsLutje
4Monks and nuns (belonging to certain religious orders)
Adam Smith
4Visitation Nuns
Dave Greatrix
4contemplative nunSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemplative nun


Explanation:
een vrij algemene omschrijving, maar misschien heb je er iets aan...

vb.:

"Contemplative Nun: A religious woman who devotes her entire life in the cloister to prayer and reflection."


Succes!

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.nccbuscc.org/comm/glossary.htm
Serge L

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visitation Nuns


Explanation:
CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: St. Claude de la Colombiere
... Oeuvres du RP Claude de la Colombière" (Avignon, 1832; Paris, 1864). His relics
are preserved in the monastery of the Visitation nuns at Paray-le-Monial. ...
Description: (Catholic Encyclopedia)
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Reference > Catholic Encyclopedia > C
www.newadvent.org/cathen/16026b.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monks and nuns (belonging to certain religious orders)


Explanation:
These are monk and nuns belonging to Benedictine, Cistercian and Trappist orders.

"Ook als monniken en monialen hun vormingstijd beëindigd hebben, blijft voortgaande vorming gewenst. Het Secretariaat Monastieke Vorming werd in 1998 opgericht. Het heeft als doel de permanente vorming van de mannelijke en vrouwelijke benedictijnen-, cisterciënzer- en trappistengemeenschappen in Vlaanderen en Nederland te ondersteunen en aan te moedigen."



    Reference: http://www.abdijkaarsen.nl/roeping.html
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enclosed nuns


Explanation:
'monialen' zijn slotzusters (nuns in an enclosed order)
"IN THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY, St. Francis of Assisi founded three Orders: preaching friars, enclosed nuns, dedicated seculars. The nuns were formed by St. Clare, his first spiritual daughter; and they constituted the Second Franciscan Order."


http://www.ewtn.com/religiouslife/women/sister32.htm

P.S.: mijn eigen zusje is een 'moniale'
dus ik weet zeker dat dit de geijkte term is....


    Reference: http://www.ewtn.com/religiouslife/women/sister32.htm
Lutje
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping out :-)
Lutje, your sister convinced me. Thank you!