KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Retail

Het aanpassen van de marketing instrumenten is gebeurt naar aanleiding van de re

English translation: The marketing tools were adapted in accordance with the results of the situation analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Het aanpassen van de marketing instrumenten is gebeurt naar aanleiding van de resultaten uit de situatie analyse
English translation:The marketing tools were adapted in accordance with the results of the situation analysis
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:16 Aug 13, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / cosmetic industry
Dutch term or phrase: Het aanpassen van de marketing instrumenten is gebeurt naar aanleiding van de re
Los van het feit dat aan deze tekst nog aardig wat te knutselen valt; levert het volgende stukje problemen op:

Markt penetratie

Opzet van de xxx wordt een groei mogelijkheid van xx als onderneming. De groei richting gebaseerd op de matrix van ansoff is het penetreren van de markt. Enerzijds betreed xx met dezelfde producten dezelfde markten te betreden. De Invulling van de marketinginstrumenten wijken af van de huidige instrumenten. *Het aanpassen van de marketing instrumenten is gebeurt naar aanleiding van de resultaten uit de situatie analyse*. De keuze voor deze strategie is gemaakt om niet te veel af te wijken van de core business van xxx
Iris70
The marketing tools were adapted in accordance with the
Explanation:
results of the situation analysis.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry (and all the others)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The marketing tools were adapted in accordance with thexxxjarry
4rephrase it ..
neilgouw
3(The) marketing tools are adapted on the basis of results of the situation assessment
writeaway
3Adapted in order to matchgv


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adapted in order to match


Explanation:
The choice of marketing instruments has been adapted in order to match the results of the situation analysis.


gv
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrase it ..


Explanation:
The results of the external analysis lead to the reconfiguration of the marketing mix.

Met de situatie-analyse wordt meestal de externe of de omgevingsanalyse bedoeld. De marketinginstrumenten worden ook wel de marketing mix bedoeld (dus in de traditionele marketing de 4 P's en in de servicemarketing 7 P's).

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The marketing tools were adapted in accordance with the


Explanation:
results of the situation analysis.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry (and all the others)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Perfect (and you're the only one using the correct tense).
1 hr

agree  writeaway: except for the tense (oops, I goofed), sounds extremely familiar :-)
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(The) marketing tools are adapted on the basis of results of the situation assessment


Explanation:
my take. what a fun text you have.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-13 17:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did mess up the tense.... but hey, I\'m on a stay at home vacation. I don\'t mess up tenses in real life though......

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish