KudoZ home » Dutch to English » SAP

gebruikerskerkhof

English translation: inactive user list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gebruikerskerkhof
English translation:inactive user list
Entered by: Laurens Landkroon

09:06 Jul 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
SAP / SRM
Dutch term or phrase: gebruikerskerkhof
In een stukje over inlezen en verwerken van data in SRM is sprake van: "Tevens wordt het objectnummer van het gebruikerskerkhof ingesteld"; ik neem aan dat het over gebruikers gaat die niet meer actief zijn??
Laurens Landkroon
inactive user list
Explanation:
Ik denk dat dit een mogelijkheid zou zijn. Vrij veel googles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 10:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie nu pas de opmerking van Margreet. 'Iinactive user vault' lijkt ook een mogelijkheid te zijn. Er is in ieder geval één google voor te vinden...
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Jack! had deze echt snel nodig; bedankt voor je snelle hulp! Much appreciated !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inactive user listJack den Haan
3 +1commentKen Cox
3user history
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
user history


Explanation:
They may just mean this.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margreet Logmans: This term seems to me to be related to one specific user
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inactive user list


Explanation:
Ik denk dat dit een mogelijkheid zou zijn. Vrij veel googles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 10:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie nu pas de opmerking van Margreet. 'Iinactive user vault' lijkt ook een mogelijkheid te zijn. Er is in ieder geval één google voor te vinden...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Jack! had deze echt snel nodig; bedankt voor je snelle hulp! Much appreciated !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margreet Logmans: Beschrijft goed waar het om gaat.
28 mins
  -> Bedankt Margreet.

agree  vic voskuil
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt Vic.

agree  Tina Vonhof: Helemaal duidelijk.
6 hrs
  -> Bedankt Tina.

agree  Marijke Mayer
19 hrs
  -> Bedankt Marije.

agree  Neil Cross: You will find occasional references to "user graveyard" on the web, but they're mainly tongue-in-cheek.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
Inactive files are often called 'dead files' in administrative language, which may explain the Dutch term.

see e.g.

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO AND FIREARMS ...
Special taxpayer's inactive documents were always placed in a "dead" file under the special taxpayer's name. During the process of removing the records from ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/user/ wbardwel/public/nfalist/rip/1979-81memos.txt

The Company was organized in December 27, 1983 under the laws of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. It operates a warehouse facility for the storage of inactive documents and other properties. During the year ended December 31, 1998, the Company obtained the approval of the Department of State to change its former name "Central Dead File Service, Inc." to "Central File, Inc."
sec.edgar-online.com/1999/11/ 24/08/0000912057-99-007297/Section9.asp

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: And you have "dead users" and "dead accounts" too!
8 hrs