KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

beschikken over

English translation: have access to


11:28 May 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / entrepreneurs
Dutch term or phrase: beschikken over
Hierbij worden ondernemers behandeld als een homogene groep die allen gelijk zijn en over dezelfde (volledige) informatie beschikken.
I Poot
English translation:have access to
Explanation:
Beschikken over can often be rendered in English as 'have' or 'have access to'.

Your sentence could be translated as:
This means that the self-employed are treated as a homogenous group who all have access to the same complete information.

E.g.: "The challenge for [professionals] is not to obtain the information, but rather to ensure that they have access to the right information at the right time."
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5have access to
Chris Hopley
4 +2at their disposal
Dave Greatrix
4available/at handHelen Lusted


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available/at hand


Explanation:
who have the same information available

or

at hand



Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have access to


Explanation:
Beschikken over can often be rendered in English as 'have' or 'have access to'.

Your sentence could be translated as:
This means that the self-employed are treated as a homogenous group who all have access to the same complete information.

E.g.: "The challenge for [professionals] is not to obtain the information, but rather to ensure that they have access to the right information at the right time."



    Reference: http://www.efma.com/information_resources.php
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vervaeke
3 mins

agree  xxxblomguib
17 mins

agree  Ann Bishop
36 mins

agree  SabineC
1 hr

agree  Josephina Kooijman
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at their disposal


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nasdaq Int Magazine #35 April 2002
... ways: managers because they have a variety of internal information at their disposal,
and the market, which makes judgments in a wider context, including other ...
www.nasdaq.com/services/35_11_1.stm - 18k - 20 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

News Release: Research Reveals Growing Danger of Information ...
... to handle the amount of information accumulated. Fifty five per cent worry about
making poor decisions in spite of all the information at their disposal. ...
about.reuters.com/investormedia/news_releases/ art_8-12-1997_id362.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Information Addiction
... worry about making poor decisions in spite of all the information at their disposal.
When there is too much information, over half of managers ignore it, and 61 ...
www.reuters.com/rbb/research/addict.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"and have the same (complete) information at their disposal\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
32 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer
19 hrs