KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

naam van een zwarte edelsteen

English translation: A black precious stone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:een zwarte edelsteen
English translation:A black precious stone
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

08:25 May 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: naam van een zwarte edelsteen
Wat is de naam van een zwarte edelsteen in het Engels?
anan
A black precious stone
Explanation:
such as onyx.

Weddings Ireland.com
... hawk. Plant: heather. Flower: Honeysuckle. Most inspiring colour: black. Precious
stone: Topaz. Metal: iron. Most sensitive body part: the genitalia. Numerology ...
www.weddingsireland.com/WED2000/compat.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Shadow Sphere
... The material components of this spell are a half sphere of any black precious
stone and a square of gray cloth to wrap the half sphere in. The sphere is ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/Zone/ 5444/Newsletter/soul11.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Play by Electron Games - Eldritch Compendium
... Item: onyx [onyx] A black precious stone of some value. Onyx is reputed to have
magical qualities. Weight: 1/50 kg. Size: tiny. This item cannot be equipped ...
www.pbegames.com/eldritch-comp/master.shtml/ eldritch-comp/dark09.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also such things as \"black pearls\"
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Onyx
Adam Smith
5 +1A black precious stone
Dave Greatrix
4black agate / onyx
vixen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Onyx


Explanation:
Onyx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onyx

Onyx is a rich-looking, affordable black stone. Onyx, sard, and sardonyx are all varieties of chalcedony (microcrystaline quartz).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onyx is of course just one particular black precious stone!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onyx is of course just one particular black precious stone!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Name of a black precious stone, such as onyx
52 mins

agree  vervaeke
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A black precious stone


Explanation:
such as onyx.

Weddings Ireland.com
... hawk. Plant: heather. Flower: Honeysuckle. Most inspiring colour: black. Precious
stone: Topaz. Metal: iron. Most sensitive body part: the genitalia. Numerology ...
www.weddingsireland.com/WED2000/compat.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Shadow Sphere
... The material components of this spell are a half sphere of any black precious
stone and a square of gray cloth to wrap the half sphere in. The sphere is ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/Zone/ 5444/Newsletter/soul11.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Play by Electron Games - Eldritch Compendium
... Item: onyx [onyx] A black precious stone of some value. Onyx is reputed to have
magical qualities. Weight: 1/50 kg. Size: tiny. This item cannot be equipped ...
www.pbegames.com/eldritch-comp/master.shtml/ eldritch-comp/dark09.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also such things as \"black pearls\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TT&V
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black agate / onyx


Explanation:
are both black stones

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457