ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

spiritus

English translation: denatured alcohol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spiritus
English translation:denatured alcohol
Entered by: polymath

21:09 May 31, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: spiritus
I need US English. I think spiritus is ethyl alcohol. Here in the US, spiritus is not commonly used (as far as I know). Would rubbing (isopropyl) alcohol work on aphids?


Context:
Wat doe je met luizen die op de rozen zitten? Spuiten met een mengsel van spiritus en groene zeep mag, maar wat ook helpt is gewoon hard spuiten met een plantenspuit gevuld met water.
Maria Danielson
United States
denatured alcohol
Explanation:
"Spiritus" is known as "denatured alcohol" in English and is commonly used by gardeners.

-> ´spi·ri·tus (de ~ (m.)) niet voor consumptie geschikte, gedenatureerde alcohol
Source: Van Dale

-> "Before you begin cutting, spray your pruners with disinfectant or denatured alcohol so you don't inadvertently spread any disease; respray before moving to the next rose bush."
http://www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,2967,00.html

-> "Mix 1 Tbsp freshly ground dried flowers with 2 quarts of hot water; add a little soft soap (should not contain degreasers; use something like Ivory dish liquid); add 2 Tbsp vodka (or denatured alcohol which is better); let stand 20 minutes and spray plants to deter insects."
http://pages.prodigy.com/gardenshop/herb25.htm
Selected response from:

polymath
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!

Also, thanks to Bart for his useful list.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1denatured alcohol
polymath
4Methylated spiritsxxxjerryk
4methyl alcohol
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methyl alcohol


Explanation:
In this type of circumstances, it is better to be precise. I would use methyl alcohol, the official name of spiritus, as a term. It is also the most deadly of all commonly available alcohols.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a small list:

Alcohol Name
Formula

Methyl alcohol (methanol)
CH3OH

Ethyl alcohol (ethanol) ==>>> This is the alcohol we drink in beer, wine, ...
CH3CH2OH

n - propyl alcohol
CH3CH2CH2OH

Isopropyl alcohol (propanol -2)
CH3CHOHCH3

n-butyl alcohol (butanol -1)
CH3(CH2)2CH2OH

butyl alcohol (butanol -2)
CH3CH2CHOHCH3

n-hexyl alcohol (hexanol-1)
CH3(CH2)4CH2OH

n-heptyl alcohol (heptanol-1)
CH3(CH2)5CH2OH

n-octyl alcohol (octanol-1)
CH3(CH2)6CH2OH

ethylene glycol
CH2OHCH2OH

glycerol
CH2OHCHOHCH2OH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 23:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About denaturated alcohol:

In English, it is actually called denatured alcohol.

If we talk about it in this context, we are talking about ethanol (ethyl alcohol, the alcohol found in our alcoholic drinks). Why then is it called denatured? Because a product has been added to make it unfit for consumption (which is why it is so much cheaper: no alcoholic beverage tax) while the essential function of the product remain unaffected.

denatured alcohol is indeed sometimes called spiritus. Again, this shows how unprecise language can be. One can have two bottles with spiritus that each contain a *very* different product.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Methylated spirits


Explanation:
As you see below, this is the most common translation in U.S. english of Spiritus. See Routledge, Dutch-English dictionary, 1995. All hits from yahoo.com.




Web Page Matches 1-20 of 5420 | Next 20 >


Dangers of using Methylated spirits by tipking
... Dangers of using Methylated spirits. Basically Methylated spirits is
ethanol with additives including dye. Methylated spirits dissolve ...
http://www.tipking.com/Danger_chemicals/Dan0023.htm
More Results From: www.tipking.com


Methylated Spirits
Methylated Spirits. ... It is commonly used as a denaturant for ethyl alcohol,
and is miscible with water. Methylated spirits as a fuel. ...
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~mdunk/anthony/metho.html
More Results From: members.ozemail.com.au


Methylated Spirits (Dorfdisco Berlin)
... rock, laying down nearly 200 people, lads ' n bikers who came up for a methylated ... Tonight
they were with a newer Bruno Adams thing, but the Spirits took the pot ...
http://www.dorfdisco.de/feature/mspirits.phtml
More Results From: www.dorfdisco.de





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 23:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very commonly used in gardening:Get Growing Gardening Tips 90- Some tips for growing cactii
... GET GROWING GARDENING TIPS. Brought to you ... of a plant. Dab methylated
spirits or rubbing alcohol on them. Leave your Christmas ...
http://www.discoveredmonton.com/devonian/getgro90.html


XTRAMSN: Real Estate: Home & Garden: Gardening: Growing ...
... Gardening. ... need to be treated as soon as they are first sighted with a systemic insecticide
or removed with a cotton bud dipped in methylated spirits ...
http://xtramsn.co.nz/real_estate/0,,7805-1072026,00.html
More Results From: xtramsn.co.nz


Organic Gardening with Gill
... Mealybugs, scales - dab with methylated spirits ... If you have enjoyed reading my organic
gardening page, please sign my guestbook and if you have any ...
http://www.guesthouse.co.nz/organic.html


Gardening Diary - Hints & Tips to help you through the year.
... Greaseband apples & cherries. Spray peaches against leaf curl. Control woolly
aphids with methylated spirits. Now is the time for root pruning. ...
http://www.letsgogardening.co.uk/Information/diary/October.h...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 23:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denatured alcohol and methylated spirits are the same thing, as the web site below confirms.


How to bake your CPU!
... I\'d given it the occasional token slug of denatured alcohol (\"methylated spirits ... I
got some use out of the grease in my DDR-versus ...
http://www.dansdata.com/burning.htm




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denatured alcohol


Explanation:
"Spiritus" is known as "denatured alcohol" in English and is commonly used by gardeners.

-> ´spi·ri·tus (de ~ (m.)) niet voor consumptie geschikte, gedenatureerde alcohol
Source: Van Dale

-> "Before you begin cutting, spray your pruners with disinfectant or denatured alcohol so you don't inadvertently spread any disease; respray before moving to the next rose bush."
http://www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,2967,00.html

-> "Mix 1 Tbsp freshly ground dried flowers with 2 quarts of hot water; add a little soft soap (should not contain degreasers; use something like Ivory dish liquid); add 2 Tbsp vodka (or denatured alcohol which is better); let stand 20 minutes and spray plants to deter insects."
http://pages.prodigy.com/gardenshop/herb25.htm


    Reference: http://www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,2967,00.html
    Reference: http://pages.prodigy.com/gardenshop/herb25.htm
polymath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks!

Also, thanks to Bart for his useful list.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: de reden dat gedenatureerde alcohol beter is, is de hogere concentratie alcohol. Vodka heeft maar een lage concentratie (de Westerse toch, het is perfect mogelijk om *zeer* geconcentreerde vodka te kopen in Rusland ^_^)
36 mins