KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

blance

English translation: balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:blance
English translation:balance
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

08:54 Jun 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science / optical
Dutch term or phrase: blance
Glas:
Samenstelling, fabricage optisch glas, blance? Insmelten van leesdelen, ontspannings- en transformatietemperatuur, fouten en eigenschappen van optisch glas, glassoorten waaronder fotochromatisch glas, ontspiegelen vacuumopdamping, kleuren.

Bij voorbaat dank.
Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
balance
Explanation:
Almost certain to be a typo IMHO.

Optical Glass Chemical Properties
... behavior of the constituents utilized in the composition. ... sample is determined using
an analytical balance ... resistance class is PR 2.0 for optical glass ...
www.ohara-inc.co.jp/b/b02/b0201_op/b020104/b020104.htm

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to Bart for coming to the rescue!
And to Dave for providing me with a reference. I suspected it was a typo, but could not be sure and wanted to doublecheck. For this reason I am not entering this into the database.
Marijke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balance
Dave Greatrix
4 +1balans
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balans


Explanation:
Het is hier 05:15 en ik kan mijn oogjes niet meer openhouden maar misschien moet je het zoeken in de richting van balance/balans

Een (veel) minder waarschijnlijk alternatief is dat ze het hebben over Le Blanc of zijn methode om soda te maken (nadien verfijnd door Solvay).

Misschien heb je er wat aan. Misschien niet.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance


Explanation:
Almost certain to be a typo IMHO.

Optical Glass Chemical Properties
... behavior of the constituents utilized in the composition. ... sample is determined using
an analytical balance ... resistance class is PR 2.0 for optical glass ...
www.ohara-inc.co.jp/b/b02/b0201_op/b020104/b020104.htm



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks to Bart for coming to the rescue!
And to Dave for providing me with a reference. I suspected it was a typo, but could not be sure and wanted to doublecheck. For this reason I am not entering this into the database.
Marijke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
36 mins