KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

onderbrengen onder database omgevingen

English translation: make use of different database environments


09:18 Jun 6, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science / software project
Dutch term or phrase: onderbrengen onder database omgevingen
Het relatiebeheersysteem is onder verschillende database omgevingen ondergebracht, maar dat is voor de eindgebruiker niet merkbaar.
Renate van den Bos
English translation:make use of different database environments
Explanation:
Eerlijk gezegd, die zin betekent gewoon helemaal niets. Het is geen Nederlands, maar dat weet je even goed als ik.

Het lijkt er op dat de auteur probeert te zeggen dat het relatiebeheersysteem gebruik maakt van verschillende databases zonder dat de gebruiker dat beseft.

The relationship management system makes use of different database environments, but ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:06:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DB2, Sybase, Informix, InterBase, Oracle, Access, FoxPro, MS SQL Server are examples of so called \"database environments\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 12:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Chris:

Glad you like the link. The story was disturbing because it was reported differently on government controlled radio. Although they reported the goudsbloem-bouton d\'or-boterbloem sequence correctly, they accused the Dutch translator of making the mistake. A bit strange if you ask me.

To David:

Really not. Dutch speakers are adding \'omgeving\' to everything, just beause they read it in their manuals and those are usually in English.

An indication (but not proof, of course) is google. A few examples:

database environment: 23,300 times
development environment: 538,000 times
c++ environment: 7,970 times
\"java environment: 25,900 times
...
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Bedankt maar weer!
Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spread across (included in) a number of databases, but ....
Dave Greatrix
4 +2make use of different database environments
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4Hosted in (different) database environments
Adam Smith
4 -1multi-platform
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make use of different database environments


Explanation:
Eerlijk gezegd, die zin betekent gewoon helemaal niets. Het is geen Nederlands, maar dat weet je even goed als ik.

Het lijkt er op dat de auteur probeert te zeggen dat het relatiebeheersysteem gebruik maakt van verschillende databases zonder dat de gebruiker dat beseft.

The relationship management system makes use of different database environments, but ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:06:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DB2, Sybase, Informix, InterBase, Oracle, Access, FoxPro, MS SQL Server are examples of so called \"database environments\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 12:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Chris:

Glad you like the link. The story was disturbing because it was reported differently on government controlled radio. Although they reported the goudsbloem-bouton d\'or-boterbloem sequence correctly, they accused the Dutch translator of making the mistake. A bit strange if you ask me.

To David:

Really not. Dutch speakers are adding \'omgeving\' to everything, just beause they read it in their manuals and those are usually in English.

An indication (but not proof, of course) is google. A few examples:

database environment: 23,300 times
development environment: 538,000 times
c++ environment: 7,970 times
\"java environment: 25,900 times
...


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Bedankt maar weer!
Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: Not sure about a literal translation for English consumption.
9 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: I think the 'environment' is essential here (see my post below).
3 hrs

agree  davidholme
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spread across (included in) a number of databases, but ....


Explanation:
this goes unnoticed by the end user.

It's the same difference.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Lusted
2 mins
  -> Greetings from Spain, Helen

neutral  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Actually, 'omgeving' is translated English. The word environment is something that you'll find more than once on just about every page of a book on databases, be it programming, deployment, use, ... True! But I agree it isn't beautiful.
37 mins
  -> I think the Dutch tend to add "omgevingen", because they don't feel comfortable with "databases" or "databasen".

agree  Maria Danielson: spread across a number of different database environments - maintaining "environment" is important. Still, I like this solution best.
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hosted in (different) database environments


Explanation:
...is hosted in different database environments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 10:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

\"Does Virtuoso support VIEWS that include tables hosted different database environments?
Yes, you can create logic VIEWS that includes joins across tables within different database engines. This enables you to hide end-users and developers from underlying relationships between tables held in different database environments. \"

http://www.openlinksw.com/virtuoso/faqs.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 10:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The relationship management system is hosted in different database environments, which (or this ?) is not noticeable to the end-user.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multi-platform


Explanation:
"The CRM system is a multi-platform database system, but is completely transparent for the end user"

CRM = customer relationship management, very much a buzz word these days.

-> "It is Unix-based although it has just been ported to Windows NT and Optichrome is spending a lot of money to make it a true multi-platform based system."
http://www.dotprint.com/mis/estimat2.htm

-> "The different source of the data supplied is indicated by the grey areas (PrincipalCentre) and the white fields (National Host). These differences are completely transparent for the enduser."
http://iuearc.vilspa.esa.es/Ines_PC/ines.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 12:42:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, the \'environment\' is important here. You could, for example, be using different databases programmed in the *same* database environment, which is no big shakes. However, combining different databases programmed in *different* database environments and getting them to work together seamlessy in the end user interface is more challenging. At least, that\'s what the author of the source text wants us to think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 12:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I withdraw this answer in favour of Bart\'s. Although I still like my \"CRM\" and \"transparent\". :-)


    Reference: http://www.dotprint.com/mis/estimat2.htm
    Reference: http://iuearc.vilspa.esa.es/Ines_PC/ines.pdf
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: I agree on CRM, not on multi-platform.Your example shows what multi-platform really means: compatible with different operating systems such as Unix, Linux, AmigaDOS, Windows, Prologue, ...
32 mins
  -> You're quite right! BTW, thanks for the De Standaard link. Always nice to read about other translators' faux pas ;-)