KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

rovers

English translation: predator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rover
English translation:predator
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

07:57 Oct 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: rovers
"Onder de grond zijn dieren onvindbaar voor de meeste rovers."


Oké... ik heb het gevoel dat "onvindbaar voor de meeste rovers" een aparte uitdrukking is, wat alleen tot de Nederlandse taal behoort. En ik weet toch wel wat hier bedoeld wordt, maar het klinkt een beetje dom in het Engels als men zegt: "There are animals under the ground that can't even be found by most thieves/robbers." Het past niet allemaal...

Het moet, zeg maar, in een leuke kinderachtige bui blijven, want dit stuk is gericht op de bezoekers bij een tentoonstelling in een dierentuin.

Hebben wij hier zo'n uitdrukking voor of niet?
Bryan Crumpler
United States
predators
Explanation:
Ik denk dat 'rovers' in dit geval voor 'roofdieren' staat (zie referenties).
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9predators
Antoinette Verburg
4rival
Henk Peelen
3does it make sense if you put "THIEF ANIMALS" which implies that they are not necessarily predators
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
predators


Explanation:
Ik denk dat 'rovers' in dit geval voor 'roofdieren' staat (zie referenties).


    Reference: http://www.teleacnot.nl/serie/roofdieren/programma.htm
    Reference: http://users.skynet.be/klastitularis/klassewerk/venen/rovers...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
5 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: And 'onvindbaar voor' might even render well as 'safe from'.
13 mins

agree  GertV
15 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
24 mins

agree  eldira
1 hr

agree  xxxLouisV
1 hr

agree  Nadia Ellis
4 hrs

agree  Ariser
1 day12 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
13 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does it make sense if you put "THIEF ANIMALS" which implies that they are not necessarily predators


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rival


Explanation:
if you want to put it mildly towards the kids:

rival
waylayer
attacker
enemy

(in Dutch: belager)

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756