KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

licentiaat in de geschiedenis

English translation: master's degree in history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:licentiaat in de geschiedenis
English translation:master's degree in history
Entered by: Henk Peelen

08:56 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: licentiaat in de geschiedenis
voor een curriculum vitae
Wouter dumont
master's degree in history
Explanation:
vele google treffers
zie bijvoorbeeld onderstaand internetadres

PROCEDURES FOR MASTER'S DEGREE IN HISTORY



Admission Requirements
Before being accepted into the history master's degree program at the University of North Texas, the applicant must score at the 50th percentile or higher on the Graduate Record Examination (GRE) verbal .....


Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8history graduate / graduate in historyMoiraB
5Licentiate (in history)
Adam Smith
4 +1master's degree in history
Henk Peelen
4 -1licence in historySerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master's degree in history


Explanation:
vele google treffers
zie bijvoorbeeld onderstaand internetadres

PROCEDURES FOR MASTER'S DEGREE IN HISTORY



Admission Requirements
Before being accepted into the history master's degree program at the University of North Texas, the applicant must score at the 50th percentile or higher on the Graduate Record Examination (GRE) verbal .....





    Reference: http://www.hist.unt.edu/GraduatePrgm/ProceduresMA.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
44 mins

agree  Autobusek
57 mins

disagree  Peter Luyckx: Licentiaat is a four year study and not equivalent to a master's
5 hrs

agree  Adam Smith: And in response to P.Luyckx, there are (4 yr) undergraduate courses that lead to master's degree, i.e. most Scottish degrees, and degrees at Oxbridge.
5 hrs

disagree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: (see my discussion entry)
3691 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
licence in history


Explanation:
ik zou de licence houden omdat ze, althans in België, niet volledig overstemt met een master, ze zit ergens tussen de bachelor en de master.

"Cyrille Guiat is a graduate of the University of Nantes, were he obtained a first degree (Licence) in History, and of the Institute for Political Studies in Paris (IEP or “Sciences-Po”). In October 1991, Cyrille joined the School of Languages as a French Assistant, and has been a full-time lecturer in the School since February 1993."

Iemand spreekt zelf over een bachelor's degree:
"From 1985 to 1987, he studied at the National University of Rwanda where he obtained a bachelor's degree ("Licence") in History."

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.hw.ac.uk/langWWW/staffcgu.htm
    Reference: http://www.yale.edu/gsp/rwanda/rwanda_cvs.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Luyckx: Licence is not very clear. Bachelor's is a closer equivalent.
5 hrs

disagree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: (see my discussion entry)
3691 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Licentiate (in history)


Explanation:
Licentiate in history, e.g.

" take four to five years of study (seven years in Medicine). The first cycle, a 'kandidatuur' (candidature) programme, usually takes two years. The second cycle takes two or three years and offers a more specialised training and competence within a chosen field. Upon completion of these programmes the degree of 'Licentiaat' (Licentiate) is usually awarded, although a number of programmes lead to other titles such as 'Handelsingenieur' (Commercial Engineer), 'Burgerlijk Ingenieur' (Engineer), 'Burgerlijk ingenieur-architect' (Engineer-architect), 'Bio-ingenieur' (Bio-engineer), 'Arts' (Medical Practitioner), 'Tandarts' (Dentist), 'Apotheker' (Pharmacist)."


    Reference: http://www.kuleuven.ac.be/english/admission/understud.htm
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Luyckx: awkward, not really clear for English speakers
5 hrs
  -> Awkward? What's awkward about it? Do you mean it's not the "correct" term? And, BTW, I'm a native English speaker, and it's perfectly clear to me!

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: (see my discussion entry)
3691 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
history graduate / graduate in history


Explanation:
Een mogelijkheid om verschillen tussen degree/master's degree/licentiate om te zeilen

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee: meest gebruikte vorm hier in UK, volgens mij.
2 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
11 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
23 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: nice general description
25 mins

agree  vixen
35 mins

agree  xxxswani
1 hr

agree  Hans Hereijgers
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 hrs

neutral  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: (see my discussion entry)
3691 days