KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

behandelingsgroep

English translation: trial group, treatment group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:behandelingsgroep
English translation:trial group, treatment group
Entered by: Ammerins Moss

14:40 Jun 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: behandelingsgroep
Als blijkt dat u verder kunt gaan met deelname aan dit onderzoek zult u de pleisters, uit de behandelingsgroep waarin u willekeurig bent ingedeeld, meekrijgen voor de eerste twee cycli
Frank Hesse
Australia
trial group, treatmet group
Explanation:
Eerste in het geval van medische trials, anders de tweede.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ik bedoel natuurlijk treatment group, met een N!
Selected response from:

Ammerins Moss
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ammerins!

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11trial group, treatmet group
Ammerins Moss
3test-group
Antoinette vH


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
trial group, treatmet group


Explanation:
Eerste in het geval van medische trials, anders de tweede.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ik bedoel natuurlijk treatment group, met een N!

Ammerins Moss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ammerins!

Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
8 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
14 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: this is a trial group as it is part of a research project probably on transdermal medication
22 mins

agree  Meturgan: trial group
59 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  Elise Jansen
1 hr

agree  moya
3 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Ait-Touati
8 hrs

agree  J. Leo
1 day19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test-group


Explanation:
Een groep krijgt een placebo, de anderen the real stuff.

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15