KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

Kolomstudie

English translation: column studies


14:39 Jan 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: Kolomstudie
Kolomstudies met verouderd residu (Adsorptie en desorptie of active substance in soil)
Robert Allwood
English translation:column studies
Explanation:
MWWRC denitrification column study
... in bioretention. Of interest is to evaluate the fate of heavy metals
that are captured by bioretention soil media. Mass balances ...
www.ence.umd.edu/~apdavis/bio-metals-grasses.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Reduction of Cr VI by Bacteria: Soil column study
Biotransformation of Cr(VI) contaminated soil and groundwater with Shewanella
oneidensis MR-1: Column Experiments and reactive transport modeling. ...
www.wsu.edu/~mahbub/chrome1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 14:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental risk assessment for plant protection products - EPPO ...
... It may perhaps be better to perform a column study with aged residue,
or a lysimeter study, or even to categorize the risk as low. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-2338.2003.00652.x/abs/
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6column studies
Dave Greatrix
4 -1column test
Maria Danielson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
column studies


Explanation:
MWWRC denitrification column study
... in bioretention. Of interest is to evaluate the fate of heavy metals
that are captured by bioretention soil media. Mass balances ...
www.ence.umd.edu/~apdavis/bio-metals-grasses.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Reduction of Cr VI by Bacteria: Soil column study
Biotransformation of Cr(VI) contaminated soil and groundwater with Shewanella
oneidensis MR-1: Column Experiments and reactive transport modeling. ...
www.wsu.edu/~mahbub/chrome1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 14:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental risk assessment for plant protection products - EPPO ...
... It may perhaps be better to perform a column study with aged residue,
or a lysimeter study, or even to categorize the risk as low. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-2338.2003.00652.x/abs/

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen Beheydt
46 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
48 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: Wow you're on the ball today!
1 hr
  -> I'm keyboard bound today Kate - hangover don't you know!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
column test


Explanation:
There are more Google hits on .uk sites for 'column test' than for 'column study'. They seem to often talk about 'leaching column tests'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 15:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.efm.leeds.ac.uk/wascon2000/myabstracts10.htm

In order to characterize the solution behaviour the following 3 leaching tests were applied:

* the German DEV-S4 test is used for the comparative evaluation of the environmentally relevant properties of industrial by-products
* the column test is used for the determination of the short- and medium-long term leaching behaviour
* the availability test is used to determine the maximum leachability for each of the components of the bottom ashes


Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: I'm not picking on you Maria, but a study could never be described as a test.
21 mins