KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

slibdeeltje

English translation: Mud particles


14:42 Jan 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: slibdeeltje
Gegevens over de adsorptie aan slibdeeltjes (behaviour of active substance in water)
Robert Allwood
English translation:Mud particles
Explanation:
misschien iets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 14:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien kan de volgende referentie helpen:
... muds, and rock cuttings to which drilling fluids, mud particles, and formation ... marker
for the pollutant presence due to its non-dispersive behavior in water. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/LF3YU3M71PV1PL7X.pdf
Selected response from:

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Grading comment
Well, it's used in sample text, & sediment isn't quite the same thing. Client uses the word sediment elsewhere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sediment particles
Dave Greatrix
3 -2Mud particlesMiriam Linschoten, PhD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Mud particles


Explanation:
misschien iets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 14:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien kan de volgende referentie helpen:
... muds, and rock cuttings to which drilling fluids, mud particles, and formation ... marker
for the pollutant presence due to its non-dispersive behavior in water. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/LF3YU3M71PV1PL7X.pdf

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Well, it's used in sample text, & sediment isn't quite the same thing. Client uses the word sediment elsewhere

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: "mud" would not be used in this type of text
1 min

disagree  jaapbak: Aangenomen dat het om waterzuivering gaat, is 'sludge' hier de term voor '
2 days22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sediment particles


Explanation:
[PDF] MICROANALYSIS OF NY/NJ HARBOR SEDIMENTS USING SYNCHROTRON X-RAY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The top two rows of the other columns show absorption spectra and particle structures
of sediment particles after cleaning with a proprietary washing process. ...
www.bnl.gov/wrdadcon/publications/ articles/Venice-jones-011103.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Characterization of Sulfur in New York/New Jersey Waterway ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Si, P, and S distributions were made with a sub-µm beam on individual sediment
particles. In order to chemically specify sulfur, X-ray absorption near-edge ...
www.bnl.gov/wrdadcon/publications/articles/ Uli-XRM_sulfur_031002.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 14:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The noun \"sediment\" has 1 sense in WordNet.

1. sediment, deposit -- (matter deposited by some natural process)


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen Beheydt
41 mins

agree  Maria Danielson: possibly "sludge particles" depending on context
44 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs