KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science (general)

uitgedempt

English translation: damped out, dampened out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitgedempt
English translation:damped out, dampened out
Entered by: Jack den Haan

13:34 Nov 9, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / hydraulic engineering, water management
Dutch term or phrase: uitgedempt
The sentence is: 'een aankomende golf wordt uitgedempt'. Can anyone tell me the English equivalent of this word? The topic is water management technology. Thanks!
Carmen Lawrence
Spain
dampened
Explanation:
You can translate this literally. See http://www.coastal.udel.edu/faculty/rad/damping.html , for instance, or google 'dampened' in combination with 'wave'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-11-09 14:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps: dampened out.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
I used damped; thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dampenedJack den Haan
4absorbed
Kira Laudy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorbed


Explanation:
Ik zou het zo vertalen. Ciao Kira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-09 13:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ik was een beetje te snell. Uit nader onderzoek lijkt dit in het Engels ook met "abatement" te worden vertaald. Aan jou de keuze. ciao Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dampened


Explanation:
You can translate this literally. See http://www.coastal.udel.edu/faculty/rad/damping.html , for instance, or google 'dampened' in combination with 'wave'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-11-09 14:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps: dampened out.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I used damped; thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: As as NA native I would prefer 'damped out'. '(Fully) attenuated' is also possible in a more formal register (I'm not sure whether 'fully' is implied here).
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken. Yes, damped out or attenuated would also be options here.

agree  Harry Borsje: The standard physics terminology is damped (as in damped oscillations)
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Harry. 'Damped' it is as, as far as I'm concerned!

agree  Neil Cross: From Google it looks like "damped" is more common than "dampened", although both are possible. Jansonius gives "damped out".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil. Somehow 'dampened' seems to sound "wetter" than 'damped' ;-)