ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

waterstanden

English translation: water levels

11:05 Jun 10, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: waterstanden
Waterstanden directe uitlezing van Terschelling, ...

the dictionary gives "water levels" which sounds wrong to me.

conditions ?
Andre de Vries
English translation:water levels
Explanation:


PDF] IOC. Executive Council; 31st; Project proposal on storm surges for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... storm surge models of seas and rivers to give forecasts of water levels and ... e-mail: d.pugh@soc.soton.ac.uk. RP SARKER. 606, Technology Apartments ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0011/001133/113310Eo.pdf


Forecasting Extreme Water Levels in Estuaries for Flood Warning.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tel: 01793-865000 fax: 01793-514562 e-mail: publications@wrcplc.co.uk ... No specific forecasts of water levels are made for the estuary. ...
environment.gov.uk/commondata/acrobat/prw50101.pdf

Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water levelsMeturgan
4 +1tide table / charts / graphs
TBVO
4tide states
Kate Hudson
4tidesxxxjarry
3water level readings/measurements read directly from TerschellingTerry John Costin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water levels


Explanation:


PDF] IOC. Executive Council; 31st; Project proposal on storm surges for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... storm surge models of seas and rivers to give forecasts of water levels and ... e-mail: d.pugh@soc.soton.ac.uk. RP SARKER. 606, Technology Apartments ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0011/001133/113310Eo.pdf


Forecasting Extreme Water Levels in Estuaries for Flood Warning.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tel: 01793-865000 fax: 01793-514562 e-mail: publications@wrcplc.co.uk ... No specific forecasts of water levels are made for the estuary. ...
environment.gov.uk/commondata/acrobat/prw50101.pdf



Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBVO: water level is only used when not related to the regular tide; it seems that in this case the tidal information is meant
1 hr
  -> You are wrong. Why don't you read first the text above?

agree  DutchConnection: See http://www.knmi.nl/voorl/weer/kustlijn.html. Water levels normal English usage to describe the effect of the tides.
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm glad with your note especially in light of your background.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tide states


Explanation:
www.shorebase.co.uk/broads/tides/broadstides

tides states can be anywhere between high and low tide - in other words a point in the tidal cycle

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tide table / charts / graphs


Explanation:
Strictly speaking "tides"would be correct for waterstanden. However, depending on the context you could also use common expression like tide table, tide charts or tide graphs, but you would have to manipulate the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.freetidetables.com/tides/index.php?tti=Florida%2C...
TBVO
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
3 days18 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water level readings/measurements read directly from Terschelling


Explanation:
Waterpeil is also water level.
The dictionary is correct because waterstanden is water level but the word "standen" in place of peil or niveau says a bit more than these last two words, it is about the readings too. And, these readings are read directly from Terschelling.
It is like thermometer readings.
There are water pole readings taken from the sea, there are readings taken from ground water on dry land. Different types of tools/instruments are used.
"Mean low water level", taken at ebb, and others taken at high tide.
Waterstand does not have to apply only to the sea either. It can be in the river too, that has no tide.

Water level reading, in this case, because it even says it in the sentence that the waterstanden are "read" directly. Standen in this case are readings or measurements.

I think saying just tide isn't enough, "the tide read directly from Terschelling", because I think it isn't specific anymore about what is being read, tides might be monitored for currents, which they are, and for many more things, so seeing as water level keeps nearer to the Dutch words, I think water level and readings/measurements are more accurate.







Terry John Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: In my opinion 'tide charts', 'tide tables' would be perfectly all right since these invariable include the measurements implied in 'water levels'. See my references.
2 days15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tides


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2006-06-14 08:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/weather/coast/tides/london.shtml
UK tides information for all standard and secondary ports is provided to the BBC Weather Centre by the UK Hydrographic Office (UKHO). This allows us to provide an on-line six day tidal prediction service aimed at leisure mariners, holidaymakers and enthusiasts of coastal pursuits. Find out more about tides in our features section (see right). The locations are loosely divided up into 'regional' sections around the coastline, but these may not correspond exactly with geographic, political or BBC TV regional boundaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2006-06-14 08:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.satides.co.za/common/scripts/today/?loc=rsa_gb
Cape Town - Wed Jun 14 2006
Low 0.29m@11:03 0.39m@23:31
Hi 1.58m@04:47 1.59m@17:22
Sunrise 07:49 Sunset 17:43
Moonrise 20:32 Moonset 10:29

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meturgan: tide n. = getij, getijden The periodic variation in the surface level of the oceans and of bays, gulfs, inlets, and estuaries, caused by gravitational attraction of the moon and sun.
49 mins
  -> The asker refers to Terschelling, an island that would be subject to 'the surface level of the oceans, etc.'

agree  TBVO
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  DutchConnection: Search foll. extract in Google: "Er bestaan voor het hele jaar kant en klare getijdentabellen, die de tijden van hoog- en laagwater en de verwachte waterstanden berekenen (zie de weblinks)"> On the contrary, it shows waterst can be used tog. w. tides etc.
3 days20 hrs
  -> By citing "kant en klare getijdentabellen, die de tijden van hoog- en laagwater en de verwachte waterstanden berekenen" you are in fact agreeing to the terms 'tides/tide tables/tide charts,etc.