KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

verlijeren

English translation: to drift to leeward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verlijeren
English translation:to drift to leeward
Entered by: Karel Thijs

23:52 Mar 4, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: verlijeren
Fragment:

"Als de loods buitengaats, aan boord van een volgeladen schip, merkt dat het schip sterk **verlijert** en slecht stuurt, dient de loods dan uit voorzorg de sleepboot te laten vastmaken?"

I understand that "verlijeren" means that the ship is blown leeward by the wind, but is there any specific technical term for this phenomenon in English?
Karel Thijs
leeward drift
Explanation:
drifting leeward
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2being set to leeward
TBVO
3 +2leeward drift
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leeward drift


Explanation:
drifting leeward

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs? you're just repeating what Asker said./@JdH-have a nice weekend and hope you feel better real soon
13 mins

agree  Wouter van Kampen: drifting TO leeward (drifting leewards) [en het antwoord is: Ja de loods moet opdracht geven om vast te maken aan de sleepboot]
3 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan: @w/a: KR 3.4 (…) Using the answer posting form or the answer explanation box to comment on another's suggestions is not allowed. 3.5 Peer comments must be purely linguistic. (…) Notes should be based solely on linguistic evaluation of answers provided.
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being set to leeward


Explanation:
Nieuw Nautisch-Technisch Woordenboek:
verlijeren = being set to leeward


TBVO
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dank je wel! Is dat "Nieuw Nautisch-Technisch Woordenboek" ergens online beschikbaar?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: "drifing to leeward" wordt echter frequenter gebruikt
4 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan: Maar niets mis met 'leeward drift'. Integendeel...
4 days