KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

buiting

English translation: floor plating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:buiting
English translation:floor plating
Entered by: Albert Gomperts

21:12 Sep 12, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / binnenvaart
Dutch term or phrase: buiting
An object fell from a crane and went through the "buiting" and the "vlak".
I know that "vlak" is another name for the ship's bottom, but buiting is still a puzzler, particularly as in the past I found that buiting = (fr) pavois or (en)bulwark
In this context, however, it seems that the buiting refers to the floor of the hold of a barge. In a ship this would be the "tank top", but as a barge does not have double bottom tanks this cannot be used.
Has anybody come across this term before?
Thx in advance
Albert Gomperts
frame
Explanation:
See pages 3 and 4 in http://www.lacoquerie.be/downloads/persmap-historiek.pdf . Looks like a frame to me, but I'm not familiar with the term.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
the link you provided help me solve the question
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3loading floorFlorisvdB
3Planking
Mark Shimmin
2frameJack den Haan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frame


Explanation:
See pages 3 and 4 in http://www.lacoquerie.be/downloads/persmap-historiek.pdf . Looks like a frame to me, but I'm not familiar with the term.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
the link you provided help me solve the question
Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Planking


Explanation:
Found this definition:
Buitingen Losse, uitneembare voetplanken. Wordt ook
buikdenning genoemd.
Vlonder seems to be used as well.
I pressume this is loose planking that rests on the steel floor.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your definitinn is on the right track but the buiting is not loose, it's fixed


2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loading floor


Explanation:
Mijn zwager, ex binnenschipper en momenteel zeilende in Kroatie, stuurt als volgt een sms 'Een buikdenning waar de lading op geladen wordt'. Perhaps you can translate it as a description.

FlorisvdB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch