KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

touwvlechter

English translation: ropemaker


15:57 Nov 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: touwvlechter
ambacht
dulmen03
English translation:ropemaker
Explanation:
... is what the name of the trade is, IMHO.
Selected response from:

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ropemaker
Neil Cross
2 +3roper, rope makerMargreet Logmans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ropemaker


Explanation:
... is what the name of the trade is, IMHO.

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ans wegter: ook wel touwslager
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Ans.

agree  Margreet Logmans: Yes, only my dictionary separates both parts of the word (see below)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Margreet. "Rope-maker" (with the hyphen) is also possible, just to add to the confusion :-)

agree  Jack den Haan: Woordenboek Scheeps- Regel- en Installatietechniek [Delévaque]: touwslager = rope-maker (with hyphen)
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Jack.

agree  Ramon Somoza: Van Dale also puts it with a hyphen (rope-maker )
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramón. The hyphenated form is looking like the favourite at the moment.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roper, rope maker


Explanation:
the word itself is not in my dictionaries, but there are all sorts of related words. A 'touwvlechter' simply is someone who makes/produces ropes (touwen). Sometimes it is also called a 'touwslager'.
I also found 'rope twisting' and 'rope spinning' for the art of making ropes, so perhaps you could also use 'rope twister, rope spinner'.


Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Cross
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil :-)

agree  Jack den Haan
54 mins
  -> Dank je,

agree  Ramon Somoza: Van Dale also puts it with a hyphen (rope-maker )
3 hrs
  -> Thanks