KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

langssteiger

English translation: walkway pontoons


22:36 Apr 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: langssteiger
a list of terms

langssteigers over drie meter en tussen de vingersteigers
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:walkway pontoons
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_PdNmYFp46UJ:www.majest...
The standard range of Majestic Jetties® mooring systems consists of walkway pontoons and finger units. They
are constructed in the same way as the pontoons with solid timber components.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3main jetty
Marc Van de Velde, MNI
3walkway pontoons
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walkway pontoons


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_PdNmYFp46UJ:www.majest...
The standard range of Majestic Jetties® mooring systems consists of walkway pontoons and finger units. They
are constructed in the same way as the pontoons with solid timber components.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: a steiger is not really the same as a pontoon, but I will go along with a walkway pier ;)
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Vic - walkway jetty/pier would certainly fit here

disagree  Marc Van de Velde, MNI: A pontoon is a floating device, a jetty not necessarily so; a jetty may be supported by piles.
7 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main jetty


Explanation:
If the finger jetties are connected to the "langssteiger", than the translation could be "main jetty".

Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6