KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

vingersteiger

English translation: finger jetty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vingersteiger
English translation:finger jetty
Entered by: Kate Hudson

22:38 Apr 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: vingersteiger
langssteigers over drie meter en tussen de vingersteigers
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
finger jetty
Explanation:
Prepare for coming alongside with the marina
Welcome the site of Marina Port Zélande, one of the finest and most modern ... we offer 800 boxes with a finger jetty (jetties), power and TV connections. ...
www.mpz.nl/english/marina_mpz.php


Within the harbours there are various timber finger jetties whose ... The western finger and the western section of the jetty head have recently been ...
www.gippslandports.vic.gov.au/4-Lakes Entrance Berth Review...
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2finger jetty
Kate Hudson
3finger pier
vic voskuil
1finger jetty
Marc Van de Velde, MNI


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finger jetty


Explanation:
Prepare for coming alongside with the marina
Welcome the site of Marina Port Zélande, one of the finest and most modern ... we offer 800 boxes with a finger jetty (jetties), power and TV connections. ...
www.mpz.nl/english/marina_mpz.php


Within the harbours there are various timber finger jetties whose ... The western finger and the western section of the jetty head have recently been ...
www.gippslandports.vic.gov.au/4-Lakes Entrance Berth Review...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: :)
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finger pier


Explanation:
http://en.mimi.hu/boating/finger_pier.html
A 'finger jetty' is used quite frequently as well. I guess it for you depends on what goes best with the "langssteiger" from the other question (for which I haven't been able to come up with a decent translation)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
finger jetty


Explanation:
A pier is a larger structure (typically to be found in beachside towns). From the context one can conclude that "finger jetty" is the right translation.

Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6