KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

achterbun

English translation: rear well


20:32 Apr 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: achterbun
'Het schip beschikt over een achterbun, een ankerwel in het voorschip en een aparte gasbun.'

Ik heb geen idee wat achterbun, ankerwel en gasbun zijn. Help!
Tessa Slingerland
English translation:rear well
Explanation:
Van Dale vertaalt 'bun' als 'well' m.b.t. schepen. Google geeft ook voldoende relevante hits voor 'rear well'. Zie bijv. hieronder:

The Outrage has a much wider motor cut-out and water that ships over the stern simply washes onboard and finds its way into the rear well. ...
continuouswave.com/ubb/Forum3/HTML/003503.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-07 21:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik keek alleen naar de Kudoz 'entry' en zie nu pas dat je ook zoekt naar de juiste vertaling is voor 'ankerwel' en 'gasbun'.
"Anchor well" is gevonden via de eerder gevolgde zoekmethode en geeft heel veel relevante hits op Google.
"Gas well" idem.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rear well
Kitty Brussaard
4aft well
Marc Van de Velde, MNI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rear well


Explanation:
Van Dale vertaalt 'bun' als 'well' m.b.t. schepen. Google geeft ook voldoende relevante hits voor 'rear well'. Zie bijv. hieronder:

The Outrage has a much wider motor cut-out and water that ships over the stern simply washes onboard and finds its way into the rear well. ...
continuouswave.com/ubb/Forum3/HTML/003503.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-07 21:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik keek alleen naar de Kudoz 'entry' en zie nu pas dat je ook zoekt naar de juiste vertaling is voor 'ankerwel' en 'gasbun'.
"Anchor well" is gevonden via de eerder gevolgde zoekmethode en geeft heel veel relevante hits op Google.
"Gas well" idem.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annabel Rautenbach: See also IATE
3 mins
  -> Bedankt Annabel!

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kate!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aft well


Explanation:
anchorwel = anchorchain locker
gasbun = gas storage

Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6