KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

trimtafel

English translation: winch station / line handling station


20:42 Apr 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: trimtafel
'Bij de bouw is veel aandacht is besteed aan gebruiksgemak en comfort. Zo lopen alle lijnen naar de zogenaamde trimtafel in de kuip. '
Tessa Slingerland
English translation:winch station / line handling station
Explanation:
Just a "diy'-translation. I informed with a yacht buddy of mine, and he couldn't find a better translation. "Line handling station" has the advantage of being descriptive.
Selected response from:

Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trim tableAnnabel Rautenbach
3winch station / line handling station
Marc Van de Velde, MNI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim table


Explanation:
IATE

Example sentence(s):
  • trim of a vessel
Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had thought of 'trim table' myself, but after trying that in Google I had decided that that was not the right translation here. I think Marc is right and it refers to a draught table. That is not what is meant here. I don't know exactly what they mean by a 'trimtafel', but it is something that is physically present in the boat.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
46 mins

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: I'm not sure if "trim table" is the correct translation. See the following use: " Figure 7-4, shows the profile of a victory ship, and directly below the profile is the ship’s trim table. The purpose of this diagram is to give an approximate (...)"
55 mins

disagree  Marc Van de Velde, MNI: Your trim table refers to a draught table.
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winch station / line handling station


Explanation:
Just a "diy'-translation. I informed with a yacht buddy of mine, and he couldn't find a better translation. "Line handling station" has the advantage of being descriptive.

Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6