KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

droogvallen op het wad

English translation: dry out on the shallows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:droogvallen op het wad
English translation:dry out on the shallows
Entered by: Kate Hudson

20:44 Apr 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: droogvallen op het wad
'Droogvallen behoort tot de mogelijkheden waardoor het schip ook zeer geschikt is voor tochten op de Zeeuwse wateren en de Waddenzee.'
Tessa Slingerland
dry out on the shallows
Explanation:
In English boats dry out and do not 'fall dry' (Dunglish) The term 'dry out' is also used abundantly for moorings where the boats come to rest on the sea bottom when the tide is out.

http://www.boatbiketours.com/profiel.asp?steID=5&item=1605
The Waddenzee is the major wet natural reserve of North-western Europe. The western part of the Waddenzee is part of the sailing area of our sailing ships. The port of Den Oever is favourably situated on the western end of the Afsluitdijk. The dike has a lock here: therefore the IJsselmeer can be reached very well. At low tide the Waddenzee changes into a unique landscape of small pools and sand flats, on which the ships with their flat bottoms – as long as nature isn’t harmed - can dry out, enabling passengers to literally walk on the bottom of the sea. With a bit of luck you may see a family of seals on a nearby sand flat. After a few hours the fun is over and the sea returns to its original form: a unique experience! The western West Frisian Islands are very much worth a visit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-08 07:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.helfordrivermoorings.co.uk/local.htm
Ideally, for a first visit, arrive just after LW when all the hazards are easy to see, and feel your way in on the tide, anchoring clear of the local moorings off the houses at Flushing if you can, or go further into the creek to the picturesque hamlet and church at St Anthony, where you will dry out, well tucked away in this hidden corner. Here, on the shingly foreshore is the small yard of Sailaway St Anthony (Tel: 01326 231357) - they might be able to provide a mooring.

Swinging Moorings
http://www.dartharbour.org/moorings-moorings-policy/swinging...
With this mooring, the vessel is tied to a buoy, which is itself attached via a chain or rope (known as a riser) to a weight, or anchors on the fundus (riverbed). The arrangement allows the vessel to move so that it will head into the wind or the tide – whichever is the stronger. In summer, when the weather is not adverse it is common for visitors to ‘raft up’ on such berths i.e. several boats on the one mooring. Such moorings may be in deep water or drying out, sometimes known as mud berths.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dry out on the shallows
Kate Hudson
4falling dry on the flats
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry out on the shallows


Explanation:
In English boats dry out and do not 'fall dry' (Dunglish) The term 'dry out' is also used abundantly for moorings where the boats come to rest on the sea bottom when the tide is out.

http://www.boatbiketours.com/profiel.asp?steID=5&item=1605
The Waddenzee is the major wet natural reserve of North-western Europe. The western part of the Waddenzee is part of the sailing area of our sailing ships. The port of Den Oever is favourably situated on the western end of the Afsluitdijk. The dike has a lock here: therefore the IJsselmeer can be reached very well. At low tide the Waddenzee changes into a unique landscape of small pools and sand flats, on which the ships with their flat bottoms – as long as nature isn’t harmed - can dry out, enabling passengers to literally walk on the bottom of the sea. With a bit of luck you may see a family of seals on a nearby sand flat. After a few hours the fun is over and the sea returns to its original form: a unique experience! The western West Frisian Islands are very much worth a visit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-08 07:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.helfordrivermoorings.co.uk/local.htm
Ideally, for a first visit, arrive just after LW when all the hazards are easy to see, and feel your way in on the tide, anchoring clear of the local moorings off the houses at Flushing if you can, or go further into the creek to the picturesque hamlet and church at St Anthony, where you will dry out, well tucked away in this hidden corner. Here, on the shingly foreshore is the small yard of Sailaway St Anthony (Tel: 01326 231357) - they might be able to provide a mooring.

Swinging Moorings
http://www.dartharbour.org/moorings-moorings-policy/swinging...
With this mooring, the vessel is tied to a buoy, which is itself attached via a chain or rope (known as a riser) to a weight, or anchors on the fundus (riverbed). The arrangement allows the vessel to move so that it will head into the wind or the tide – whichever is the stronger. In summer, when the weather is not adverse it is common for visitors to ‘raft up’ on such berths i.e. several boats on the one mooring. Such moorings may be in deep water or drying out, sometimes known as mud berths.


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: I'm no expert so you may very well be right, Kate! Unfortunately, your reference is also to a (localised) Dutch website.
37 mins
  -> As you'll see from the extra references 'drying out' is the commonly used word in English. My father used to let our boat dry out in a harbour in order to scrap the bottom between tides

agree  Mark Shimmin: while its shallow draft and ability to dry out upright opens up many more cruising areas and peaceful anchorages
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falling dry on the flats


Explanation:
Ik kwam deze vertaling tegen in de "Waddensea Dictionary":
trockenfallen (v.); (E) fall dry (v.);
(DK) tørlægge (v.); (NL) droogvallen
(ww.)
www.waddensea-secretariat.org/tgc/MD-Schiermonnikoog-05/iws...

Zie ook de volgende links:
Disturbances due to boats ‘falling dry’ on the flats. With a flat-bottom boat, you can ‘fall dry’ on the sections of the Wad-. den Sea that dry out at low ...
www.waddenzee.nl/fileadmin/content/Dossiers/Jaarboek_Wadden...

Of course you can also fall dry on the flats outside the port and explore the island during low water. You then will have to make sure that you will be back ...
www.thedutchwaddeninsight.co.uk/vaarroutes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days42 mins (2008-04-10 21:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, it seems that Kate is right about this being a case of 'Dunglish' (nice expression!). A nice example of the dangers of relying too much on Google!

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8