KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

trailerbaar/traileren

English translation: towing


12:11 Apr 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: trailerbaar/traileren
'Het schip is makkelijk trailerbaar waardoor het achter de auto voor lange afstanden goed te vervoeren is.'

'Het schip heeft een ophaalbaar zwaard waardoor de diepgang varieerd van 0.88 to 1.90 mtr. en maakt ook het traileren mogelijk.'

Is dit in het Nederlands eigenlijk al een woord? Zo ja, dan is er in het Engels misschien ook een woord voor. Anders zit ik er zelf aan te denken om er maar 'transport by trailer' van te maken.
Tessa Slingerland
English translation:towing
Explanation:
A more current term used in Engish (from my years of experience) would be towing. You load the boat on a trailer and then you tow it behind a car. The fact that the centreboard is retractable has more to do with towing than loading in my opinion. Examples:

A) The boat can be easily loaded on a trailer, making it easy to tow behind a car for long distances.

B) The boat has a retractable centreboard whereby the draft can vary from 0.88 to 1.90 metres, which also makes towing possible.
Selected response from:

Casey Dovale
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3towing
Casey Dovale
4 +3trailerable/ easily loadable on a trailer
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trailerable/ easily loadable on a trailer


Explanation:
You are actually asking for two different terms here
Depending on the sentence you could use 'easy to load on a trailer'
Trailer Boats Magazine
Founded in 1971, Trailer Boats is a national print magazine dedicated to the hard-core boating enthusiast, with articles on trailerable boats, ...
www.trailerboats.com/

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Shimmin: easily trailered? which is practically the same as yours.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Adding 'to trailer' or 'trailering' as translation for the second term (NL 'traileren')
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
towing


Explanation:
A more current term used in Engish (from my years of experience) would be towing. You load the boat on a trailer and then you tow it behind a car. The fact that the centreboard is retractable has more to do with towing than loading in my opinion. Examples:

A) The boat can be easily loaded on a trailer, making it easy to tow behind a car for long distances.

B) The boat has a retractable centreboard whereby the draft can vary from 0.88 to 1.90 metres, which also makes towing possible.

Casey Dovale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr

agree  Lianne van de Ven: towing & easily towable common in US
2 hrs

agree  Buck
3 hrs