KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

dagmerk

English translation: day marker


12:34 Apr 21, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: dagmerk
een term die voorkomt in een verzekeringsdocument
"lichten en dagmerken van varende vaartuigen"
Justine Sherwood
Spain
English translation:day marker
Explanation:
See reference below:
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
thx., still not too sure about it because of the disagreement but the client accepted this one.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5day signal / day shape / shape
Marc Van de Velde, MNI
4day marker
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day marker


Explanation:
See reference below:


    Reference: http://www.fish4fun.com/buoys.htm
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thx., still not too sure about it because of the disagreement but the client accepted this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine: Nice one Siobhan!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dennis, but it really wasn't all that difficult!

disagree  Marc Van de Velde, MNI: See hereunder, Marc Van de Velde
3 days19 hrs

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"lights and daysignals of vessels making headway"
day signal / day shape / shape


Explanation:
Strictly speaking (in the wording used in the International Collision Regulations) one should translate "lights and shapes", but "lights and daysignals" makes it more readily understandable.


    Reference: http://www.imo.org/Conventions/contents.asp?doc_id=649&topic...
Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6