KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

wapperen

English translation: scuffing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wapperen
English translation:scuffing
Entered by: Christopher Smith

16:14 Feb 5, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / preparation for recoating
Dutch term or phrase: wapperen
Refers to preparation of a substrate for application of coatings. Note that this is not blast-cleaning (dealt with in the previous section of the document). The text explains:
"Onder wapperen wordt in het PVE verstaan de techniek van aanstralen incl. eventuele spotblasting, teneinde het van een verfsysteem voorziene substraat op te ruwen en/of het verwijderen van defecte verflagen. Als vuistregel geldt t.a.v. deze techniek: het hanteren van gereduceerde druk en dubbele afstand, dit ten opzichte van een normaal straalprocédé. In het verfbestek wordt aangegeven of het geheel of plaatselijk wapperen betreft."
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
quick sweeping motions
Explanation:
"Sweep" is one sandblasting technique, hier uit een job grading standard for sandblasting:
"Ability to use the information to determine the type and extent
of cleaning required and the various techniques such as brush, hone, shot, sweep, and spot blasting needed, according to the material, size, and type of item, areas not to be blasted, and the type or combination of abrasives for the various types of metal or nonmetal surfaces."
http://www.opm.gov/fedclass/Fws5423.pdf

Het doel van aanstralen is to scuff up, en spotblast de slechte spots. Wapperen is een techniek. Scuff up by making a quick sweeping motion.

Alternative:
whisk = to move with a rapid, sweeping stroke: She whisked everything off the table with her arm.
But this may be only one sweep.

Good luck Chris :-)
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors. It would appear that there is no direct equivalent in English for this term. Given the explanation of 'wapperen' that was provided with the question, it is clear that the intended effect is to simply scuff up the substrate as opposed to completely blast-cleanse it. The term that I used in the target text was therefore simply 'scuffing', leaving it to translation of the source text explanation to clarify what is meant by this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3quick sweeping motions
Lianne van de Ven
3blowing
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3 -1plasma coating
Textpertise


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plasma coating


Explanation:
It sounds to me as though this is referring to some kind of thermal spray coating or thermal plasma coating or possibly powder coating to create a key to which a subsequent surface finish can adhere. Frankly, I am quite uncertain because your passage is still talking about the removal of defective layers of paint yet you say that blast-cleaning has already been described. Defective layers of paint need to be removed before any thermal coating or plasma coating process. However, the manner of application of thermal plasma coatings and similar would involve the use of a jet to apply the coating, which could be waved, and so that could be described as "wapperen". I am really not certain that this is the correct answer but that would be my intuition in the matter.


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: see Lianne's explanation\\It's not a question of a conflict, and Lianne's posting is not a hypothesis. 'Wapperen' is a specific abrasive-blasting technique and has nothing to do with plasma coating. See e.g. www.cobla.nl/stralen.html or many other sites.
11 hrs
  -> "Wapperen" as waving around with jet application. There are issues of pressure and distance. Application of thermal plasma coating creates a key (not quite scuffing) to which subsequent coating can adhere. I see no conflict with Liane's hypothesis.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blowing


Explanation:
the text deals with preparation of the substrate. Various Blowing techniques can be used, some with a lot of pressure, such as with sand blasting, and others with less pressure such as when one would blow an acid on the substrate, or even hot air (close by or at a distance so as not to damage the existing paint when a rpair job is undertaken.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quick sweeping motions


Explanation:
"Sweep" is one sandblasting technique, hier uit een job grading standard for sandblasting:
"Ability to use the information to determine the type and extent
of cleaning required and the various techniques such as brush, hone, shot, sweep, and spot blasting needed, according to the material, size, and type of item, areas not to be blasted, and the type or combination of abrasives for the various types of metal or nonmetal surfaces."
http://www.opm.gov/fedclass/Fws5423.pdf

Het doel van aanstralen is to scuff up, en spotblast de slechte spots. Wapperen is een techniek. Scuff up by making a quick sweeping motion.

Alternative:
whisk = to move with a rapid, sweeping stroke: She whisked everything off the table with her arm.
But this may be only one sweep.

Good luck Chris :-)

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors. It would appear that there is no direct equivalent in English for this term. Given the explanation of 'wapperen' that was provided with the question, it is clear that the intended effect is to simply scuff up the substrate as opposed to completely blast-cleanse it. The term that I used in the target text was therefore simply 'scuffing', leaving it to translation of the source text explanation to clarify what is meant by this.