KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

NAVO

English translation: Navigation Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:NAVO
English translation:Navigation Officer
Entered by: Stuart Robertson

15:39 Feb 10, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Military / Defence
Dutch term or phrase: NAVO
Rechts van de roerganger zit de officier van de wacht. ... Links van de roerganger is de plaats voor de NAVO. Ook hij heeft drie MFWs (multifunctionele werkplekken) tot zijn beschikking.

The text relates to a ship's integrated bridge management system. I can't seem to find any reference to a "NAVO" as a person. Google only turns up references to NATO, which is clearly not what is intended in this case.
Stuart Robertson
United Kingdom
Navigation Officer
Explanation:
See http://www.hrmsgroningen.nl/links/valreep87.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-10 15:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Onze navigatie officier (NAVO), LTZ 2OC F.J.T. Reedeker, deed de interceptie."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-10 15:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.defensie.nl/marine/operationeel/schepen/mov_van_k...
"In 2003 volgde Veenstra de opleiding tot commandocentrale-officier (CCO) met als specialisme navigatieofficier (NAVO)."
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for this. This does indeed seem the correct answer, especially since I've come across references to the "navigator" already (duh!)

A quick comparison on google also shows that "Navigation Officer" occurs a little more frequently than "Navigating Officer", so I'll happily use this term.

Once again, many thanks - and thanks to others for all their suggestions also!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Navigation Officer
Christopher Smith
3 +1NAVigating Officer
Bruce Gordon
3Naval Officer
Paula Truyens
3 -1NATO officer
Jochen König


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
NATO officer


Explanation:
NAVO = Noord-Atlantische Verdragsorganisatie

Seems like the only logical way in this context.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher Smith: I thought so at first, but read the context. NATO does not fit at all.
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NAVigating Officer


Explanation:
This looks to me like a contraction of the English navigating officer, of the type that the Dutch seem so fond of 'inventing', with their love of acronyms. Much more likely than having a designated seat for a NATO officer, I think...

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion. Just a shame you weren't as quick as Christopher and I can't award points to more than 1 respondent! Sorry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: You will have to learn to type faster... else you get beaten by 2 minutes.. I like the way you highlight the letters.
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Naval Officer


Explanation:
This could also be possible, but I'm not sure, as the abbreviation in question is all in upper case.

I found the abbreviation NavO on the reference site below.


    Reference: http://www.rcnvr.com/D%20-%20RCN%20-%20WW2.php
Paula Truyens
Spain
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Navigation Officer


Explanation:
See http://www.hrmsgroningen.nl/links/valreep87.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-10 15:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Onze navigatie officier (NAVO), LTZ 2OC F.J.T. Reedeker, deed de interceptie."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-10 15:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.defensie.nl/marine/operationeel/schepen/mov_van_k...
"In 2003 volgde Veenstra de opleiding tot commandocentrale-officier (CCO) met als specialisme navigatieofficier (NAVO)."

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for this. This does indeed seem the correct answer, especially since I've come across references to the "navigator" already (duh!)

A quick comparison on google also shows that "Navigation Officer" occurs a little more frequently than "Navigating Officer", so I'll happily use this term.

Once again, many thanks - and thanks to others for all their suggestions also!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Makes sense :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Kitty

agree  Bruce Gordon: As you got in with this a couple of minutes ahead - nice reference, too!
4 mins
  -> You are a gentleman!

agree  Paula Truyens
5 mins
  -> Thanks Paula

agree  Erik Boers
8 mins
  -> Thanks Erik

agree  Jochen König: You convinced me :)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Jochen

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: I like Bruce's highlights...
12 mins
  -> Thanks L.J.