KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

afbouw

English translation: fitting-out


00:15 Feb 23, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / refitting of boat
Dutch term or phrase: afbouw
Er is uitgegaan voor de bouw van een basis technisch vaarklaar casco, hetgeen betekend een stalen schip, geschilderd, ramen en deuren erein en uiteindelijk dient het schip te kunnen varen.
Afbouw van het schip, zou in Engeland gebeuren, hier zou E geen bemoeienissen mee hebben.
Uiteindelijk is het schip veel verder afgebouwd door E, er zijn meer weekzaamheden uigevoerd.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:fitting-out
Explanation:
Just another option, but a very common term in shipbuilding. I know that Wikipedia is not the most reliable of sources sometimes, but this definition is fairly accurate, I think:
Fitting-out, also called “outfitting” is the process in modern shipbuilding that follows the float-out of a vessel and precedes sea trials. It is the period when all the remaining construction of the ship is completed and readied for delivery to her owners. Since most of the fitting-out process is interior work, this stage can overlap with latter stages, such as the sea trials.

Selected response from:

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fitting-out
Bruce Gordon
3completion
Eleonora Timmons Militano


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completion


Explanation:
the completion, the final work

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitting-out


Explanation:
Just another option, but a very common term in shipbuilding. I know that Wikipedia is not the most reliable of sources sometimes, but this definition is fairly accurate, I think:
Fitting-out, also called “outfitting” is the process in modern shipbuilding that follows the float-out of a vessel and precedes sea trials. It is the period when all the remaining construction of the ship is completed and readied for delivery to her owners. Since most of the fitting-out process is interior work, this stage can overlap with latter stages, such as the sea trials.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fitting-out
Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: yes, better English term for a ship
1 day8 hrs