KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

overstag`

English translation: tacking; go about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overstag`
English translation:tacking; go about
Entered by: Henk Peelen

08:48 Jul 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / sailing
Dutch term or phrase: overstag`
overstag gaan
pieter
go about / tacking
Explanation:
Lexicon scheepvaart & transport:
overstag gaan = go about / tacking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if \"go\" should preceed \"tacking\".
Anyway, I found a glossary of nautical terms:
http://www.psych.usyd.edu.au/vbb/woronora/maritime/Glossary....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier als overgankelijk werkwoord:
http://www.psych.usyd.edu.au/vbb/woronora/maritime/Answer_07...
Tacking a ship
I would stretch along the lee bow-lines and weather-braces, the weather-sheets and lee-tacks; then put the helm a-lee, let go the fore sheet, lee fore-top sail brace, and fore-top bow-line; jib and stay-sail sheets. When the fore-top sail touches, brace to and help her; when aback, brace up and help her; when the wind is out of the after sails, raise tacks and sheets; shift the stay-sail tacks, and haul over the stay-sail sheets; when the wind is rather 1/2 a point on the bow, if sure of coming about, haul the main sail. NB One watch of the top men on the quarter-deck and fore-castle, to set up the weather-breast back stays. If she has stern way, shift the helm and top the sprit-sail yard, haul on board the main tack and aft the main sheet. Brace up the main yard, when the after sails are full; haul off all; and haul on board the fore tack; keep in the weather braces forward, and let her come to, then brace up; haul aft the fore-sheet, jib and stay-sail sheets (set up the back-stays when the ship is head to wind), and haul the bow-lines, then haul taut the weather-braces, lee-tacks, and weather- sheets; have the braces let go at once; when the word is given to haul mainsail, (all the hands on the braces should keep hauling taut in for the run) the yards will swing of themselves.

als onovergankelijk werkwoord:
http://www.watertrader.co.uk/magazine/tutorials/windsurfing/...
Advanced (Faster!) Tacking and Gybing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the nautical world seems to be very willingly to share knowledge. Found another online glossary:
http://www.vaartips.nl/
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3go about / tacking
Henk Peelen
5 +1to tackLucinda
4 +2to change tack
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to change tack


Explanation:
Van Dale

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
10 mins

agree  joeky janusch
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
go about / tacking


Explanation:
Lexicon scheepvaart & transport:
overstag gaan = go about / tacking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if \"go\" should preceed \"tacking\".
Anyway, I found a glossary of nautical terms:
http://www.psych.usyd.edu.au/vbb/woronora/maritime/Glossary....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier als overgankelijk werkwoord:
http://www.psych.usyd.edu.au/vbb/woronora/maritime/Answer_07...
Tacking a ship
I would stretch along the lee bow-lines and weather-braces, the weather-sheets and lee-tacks; then put the helm a-lee, let go the fore sheet, lee fore-top sail brace, and fore-top bow-line; jib and stay-sail sheets. When the fore-top sail touches, brace to and help her; when aback, brace up and help her; when the wind is out of the after sails, raise tacks and sheets; shift the stay-sail tacks, and haul over the stay-sail sheets; when the wind is rather 1/2 a point on the bow, if sure of coming about, haul the main sail. NB One watch of the top men on the quarter-deck and fore-castle, to set up the weather-breast back stays. If she has stern way, shift the helm and top the sprit-sail yard, haul on board the main tack and aft the main sheet. Brace up the main yard, when the after sails are full; haul off all; and haul on board the fore tack; keep in the weather braces forward, and let her come to, then brace up; haul aft the fore-sheet, jib and stay-sail sheets (set up the back-stays when the ship is head to wind), and haul the bow-lines, then haul taut the weather-braces, lee-tacks, and weather- sheets; have the braces let go at once; when the word is given to haul mainsail, (all the hands on the braces should keep hauling taut in for the run) the yards will swing of themselves.

als onovergankelijk werkwoord:
http://www.watertrader.co.uk/magazine/tutorials/windsurfing/...
Advanced (Faster!) Tacking and Gybing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the nautical world seems to be very willingly to share knowledge. Found another online glossary:
http://www.vaartips.nl/

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: tacking
8 mins

agree  Elise Jansen
26 mins

agree  J. Leo
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tack


Explanation:
weigeren overstag te gaan - refuse to change tack

Ref. Ned-Eng Van Dale Groot Woordenboek

Succes!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: always double check nautical terms in glossaries- there are few glossaries with so many mistakes! And sailing a square-rigger is completely different from sailing a 420 dinghy- with a different use of terminology as well. So it's very context dependent.
48 mins