KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Slang

een beetje quite

English translation: to be/break (more or less) even


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:een beetje quite
English translation:to be/break (more or less) even
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

15:04 May 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Dutch term or phrase: een beetje quite
X heeft een beetje quite gespeeld. (This relates to football). No further context. I have found a few Google hits, but I'm none the wiser.
Lucy Simpson
to be even
Explanation:
If it is related to gambling (on matches) it might refer to recuperate losses incurred with other matches. So X has recovered my losses, or something in that style.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Grading comment
I did wonder whether it should be "quitte", but having found all those google hits, I wondered if it was some strange term I hadn't come across before. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4to be even
Martijn Naarding
4 +1more or less evenMeturgan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be even


Explanation:
If it is related to gambling (on matches) it might refer to recuperate losses incurred with other matches. So X has recovered my losses, or something in that style.

Hope this helps.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I did wonder whether it should be "quitte", but having found all those google hits, I wondered if it was some strange term I hadn't come across before. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: it is actually spelled 'quitte' in Dutch and can be found in the Van Dale
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Seger Bonebakker: Kate is right.
36 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  René Knoop
58 mins
  -> Dank u!

agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 hr
  -> We zijn het eens!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
een beetje quitte
more or less even


Explanation:

X heeft een beetje quitte gespeeld = “X broke more or less even”

I put in another dollar, pushed the thing--nothing, pushed the thing--nothing, bet the rest, pushed the thing: cherry, cherry, cherry, seventy bucks. I had figured out what I wanted to do for the rest of the weekend, but first, I had to go find those foreign ladies again.
That was actually my only substantial win from then on, and even a hundred and twenty dollars, Steve and I broke more or less even, but that included the cost of meals and drinks, although you couldn't drink in the casino area like you could in Vegas, Steve pointed out to me about a thousand times. http://members.lycos.co.uk/mysticalchicken/casino.html



Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmariette
4 hrs